Title: 「三明治」教學、「Topping」教學效能與「最後一哩」之關聯性探討—畢業生觀點

Keywords: 最後一哩;Topping教學;三明治教學; Last Mile;Topping;Sandwich

Abstract: 本研究旨在於探討技職體系畢業生,透過教學方式與教學目的之關聯性分析、比較「Topping」教學與「三明治」教學效能的差異,並證實「Topping」教學與「三明治」教學何種教學較能達到「最後一哩」的目標。研究方法採用訪談的方式,從畢業學生觀點對「Topping」教學與「三明治」教學差異之探討,以瞭解「Topping」教學下之學生是否最能符合達到溫世仁提出的「最後一哩」之精神,達到「畢業即就業」的目標。

研究樣本為樹德科技大學管理學院第94學年、第95學年之畢業學生,於有限的樣本數中,實際地進行訪談。其畢業學生訪談樣本可分三部份:第一部份、單獨參與「Topping」教學之畢業學生8位;第二部份、單獨參與「三明治」教學之畢業學生6位;第三部份、同時參與「Topping」教學與「三明治」教學之畢業學生18位,合計訪談32位。

經由訪談進行資料分析,由畢業學生觀點發現:無論在課程設計、實習方式、實習時間、實習態度、同儕互動、職場意識、客戶互動7個因素中,「Topping」教學畢業學生實習過程與畢業後在職場上的表現均優於「三明治」教學畢業學生,「Topping」教學比「三明治」教學更具體實踐「畢業即就業」之目標,值得於技職院校廣泛推廣。

The main purpose of this paper is to explore the graduate students’ difference between the “Topping” teaching programme with the “Sandwich” teaching programme in the technological and vocational education system. A correlation analysis of the two teaching methods on the effectiveness of teaching methods and teaching goals was conducted. By interviewing to explore distinctions between “Sandwich” courses and “Topping” courses from the perspectives of graduate students, we seek to understand whether those who join a “Topping course are more likely to meet the spirit of the Last Mile provided by Mr. Sayling Wen to “be hired right after graduation”.

The study population consisted of graduate students for the school year of 2005 and 2006 of College of Management, Shu-Te University. Due to the limitation of research samples, the researcher decides to use in-depth interview as the main method of information gathering. The whole samples of graduate students are composed of three parts. In Part I, 8 graduate students who only join a “Topping” teaching programme were invited to answer the questionnaires; the second part, 6 graduate students who only join a “Sandwich” teaching were interviewed. Thirdly, 18 graduate students join both “Topping” teaching and “Sandwich” teaching programmes served as the research samples. In total there were 32 samples were interviewed.

According to data analysis results of the interview, from the perspective of graduate students, the main results of this study are as follow: It has been found that the performance during the internship and after graduation of graduate students who join a “Topping” course were all better than those who join a “Sandwich” course in seven teaching factors including the curriculum design, practice mechanism, practice schedule, student motivation, classmate relationship, occupational concept, and customer relationship. Furthermore, the “Topping” course has been proved to be more likely to “be hired right after graduation” than the “Sandwich” course, and deserved to be developed in training courses of universities of science and technology.