Title: 從文化景觀脈絡研究聚落保存效益-以屏東縣五溝水聚落為例

Keywords: 文化景觀;聚落保存;文化資產;萬巒鄉;五溝水 cultural landscape;village preservation;cultural asset;Wuanluan Township;Wugoushuii

Abstract: 我國於2005年新修定的《文化資產保存法》中,新增「文化景觀」的列項,並詳列了文化景觀的類別;廣義而言,文化景觀是「人跟自然互動的結果」,其可反應出住民與環境之間長期演變下的發展脈絡與關係。目前國內對於文化景觀與聚落的相關定義與分類雖有明確的定義,但常將聚落的重點視為「建造物及附屬設施群」,卻未將聚落與其生活和生產的範圍、在地文化與民俗視為一個完整綜合體納入文化景觀的一環作為保存項目。

屏東縣萬巒鄉境內的五溝水,為一個清朝康熙年間由廣東省嘉應州的客家移民所開墾而成的小村落,它的開墾與萬巒地區甚至整個南部六堆客家移民墾拓歷史息息相關。由於五溝水聚落風貎特殊,建築空間保存良好,屏東縣政府於97年5月19日公告登錄為全台第一個客家聚落,希望透過聚落生活空間保存及再利用的方式,引發居民對自己文化的認同與自豪,進而參與地方文化產業保存及維護。其指定理由包括:1.歷史脈絡與紋理具保存價值。2.整體環境具地方特色。3.客家建築設計形式具藝術特色。

文建會核備後認為應重點維護之事項涵蓋了有形與無形範圍在內的文化資產,因此本研究將以文化景觀的角度,文獻回顧法和田野調查法並加以分析歸納,檢視五溝水的文化景觀條件及其保存效益。

本研究以五溝水為主要研究對象,以文化景觀的角度探討聚落的文化資產,再從相關聚落研究及文化景觀相關理論的回顧,探討五溝水作為文化景觀的適切性以及價值性。綜觀五溝水的文化景觀的檢視與評估的結果,五溝水在自然景觀、生態環境、客家歷史文化、聚落空間涵構、聚落傳統建築保存等,都具有成為文化資產的價值性,並以文化景觀的角度,分析與探討五溝水的聚落文化保存策略,以作為五溝水聚落或文化景觀保存上之參考與建議。

In the 2005 amendment of the "Cultural Heritage Preservation Law", the item "cultural landscape" and its categories have been clearly defined. The cultural landscape is defined as "the result of human interaction with nature", which reflects the long-term development and relationship between the residents and the environment. Currently, the scope of the cultural landscape and village and its associated classifications have been clearly defined, but the focus is often placed on the "structures and ancillary facilities". It means the scope of living and production in the villages, as well as the local cultures and customs, have not yet been seen as an integral part of the cultural landscape in the preservation works.

Wugoushui in Wanluan Township, Pingtung County, is a Hakka settlement that migrated from Jiaying Prefecture of Guangdong Province in the Kangxi Period of the Qing Dynasty. Its development is closely related to the history of the Wanluan area and perhaps even the whole Hakka cluster in southern Taiwan, which is often referred to as the Liudui settlement. With a special landscape and well-preserved architecture, the Pingtung County Government officially registered and announced Wugoushui as the first Hakka village cultural heritage in Taiwan on May 19th 2008. This action was taken as an initiative to evoke cultural awareness and identification through preservation and reuse of the village’s living spaces, and the target is to encourage the residents’ participation in the preservation and maintenance work of the local cultural industry. Wugoushui was certified as a cultural heritage for three reasons: 1. Its historic context and development has high preservation value. 2. The overall environment is highly characteristic in the context of the local culture. 3. The Hakka architecture has high artistic value.

The council for cultural Affairs, CCA, concluded that the nuclear equipment maintenance should be focused on covering issues, including the scope of tangible and intangible cultural assets and cultural landscape of this study is the perspective, literature review and field survey and analyze the induction, Wugoushui and cultural view Landscape conditions and the preservation benefits.

This research is focused on the case study of Wugoushui and explores the cultural assets of the village from the context of cultural landscape. Looking at the cultural landscape of Wugoushui view and the assessment, the Wugoushui in the natural landscape, ecological environment, Hakka history and culture, settlement space fabric, village preservation of traditional architecture, has become a cultural asset value, and the cultural landscape Point of view and analysis of the Wugoushui strategy of cultural preservation village, as a Wugoushui settlement or on the preservation of cultural landscape references and suggestions.