Title: 「異質空間」觀點下的校園空間研究-以高雄市中正高工為例

Keywords: 校園空間治理;規訓權力;異質空間; Campus Space Management;Disciplinary Power;Heterotopias

Abstract: 檢視國內文獻資料可發現,針對校園空間規劃所研究的議題,大多著重於教育理念或是從校園安全的觀點出發,相對於校園空間權力建構的過程及機制運轉的分析,則較少著墨。而本研究的重點在於探討校園裡學生行為與空間權力運作的關聯性,並試圖了解學生對空間的認知,而此是否影響其在空間使用的行為模式?

在教育管理者精心規劃下,校園成為了規訓實施的最佳場域,運用著各式規定,掌控空間的活動與使用,以期能藉此支配著學生的行為,藉以訓練統一的秩序或矯正所謂的偏差行為,進而達成教化心靈的策略。然而,學生真能如管理者所規劃與預期地表現嗎?

本研究以Foucault所提「規訓權力」及「異質空間」的觀點作為理論的立基,並以高雄市中正高工為例,實施人類學上田野調查式的近身觀察,再佐以質化的深度訪談研究,以空間治理的角度切入,從中相互比對驗證,規訓權力與校園空間形構的關係,及其所衍發而出,管理者與使用者對空間的使用認知與行為的發展,和行使其中的權力流動。研究中也發現,遊走於校園空間中的規訓權力及其因應而生的反制權力,彼此相依相存,並透過對空間的掌握而相互較量著,最終將會在緊張的關係中,隨著社會的共識與默契,達成一種穩定中帶有彈性的選擇性妥協。

Looking over the domestic literatures and data, we can find that the topics studied to the campus space planning mostly focus on the education concept or from the viewpoint of campus security. As to the analysis on the constructing process and operating mechanism of the power of campus space, it is less to refer to. This research puts emphasis on investigating the relation between student’s behavior and space power operation in the campus. We also attempt to understand student's cognition of the space, and would like to know it attects student’s behavioral model in the use of the space or not?

Under the meticulously planning of education administrators, the campus became the best location of discipline execution. By various types of regulations, the administrators control activities and use of the space. They expect to control students' behavior for training unified order or orrecting the so-called deviation behavior, and then achieve the goal of soul enlightenment. However, can students really behave as the planning and expecting of the administrator?

This research is based on Foucault’s perspective of disciplinary power and heterotopias. We take Kaohsiung Municipal Jhong-Jheng Industrial High School as an example, to implement close observation in a way of anthropological fieldwork with assisted qualitative in-depth interview. From the viewpoint of space managemen, we try to build the relationship between disciplinary power and campus space, and to learn the development and power flow derived from administrator and user's space realization and behavior. This research finds that the disciplinary power and its derivative countermeasure arounded in campus space are mutual dependent and competitive. And, finally, they will compromise with each other with social common consensus and tacit understanding.