Title: 全球化趨勢下高雄城市文化探究

Keywords: 全球化;象徵經濟;城市文化;高雄; Globalization;Symbolic Economy;City Culture;Kaohsiung

Abstract: 城市在過去的歷史演進中通常只是國家發展的基礎單元,然而隨著人口、活動與資源不斷地聚集,促使都市化腳步加快,城市在經濟發展與地理空間上成為關鍵的核心所在。在全球化的趨勢下,現代世界的競爭已悄悄地由國與國之間的競爭改變為城市與城市間的競爭,在同質性與異質性的論辯裏,城市的發展面臨重大的關鍵點,城市文化面臨大洗牌,城市如何在激烈的城際競爭中求生存進而脫穎而出,成為所有城市的重要議題。

在1991年之前,高雄市一直是以加工出口及重化工業為主要產業,舊有的高雄城市形象,一直給予人「文化沙漠」的直觀。因此,近年來高雄市執政當局致力於城市文化的重塑,從景觀、空間、人文、交通…等各方面著手,試圖徹底改造高雄的城市形象。爰此,本文將以高雄市為研究個案,探討在全球化趨勢下,立基於台灣特殊的社會結構與背景,探索高雄市城市文化政策形成的歷程、城市文化的改造與形塑。

本文以文獻探討、資料蒐集及田野調查的方式,一方面嘗試從歷史和文獻中去探索高雄歷年來公部門對於城市文化政策的改變及節慶活動的著力,並從生活環境中被形塑出來的人文環境地圖等空間經驗,尋求詮釋屬於高雄市具自明性的城市文化,並歸結出高雄市之城市文化及其未來發展之方向。

本研究歸納出高雄城市文化的四個特點: 一.布爾喬亞的空間構建;二.博物館城市的夢想;三.構建能吸引觀光客凝視焦點的條件;四.民間自發的藝文空間帶動城市文化風潮。

城市文化是一個城市的生命力,其發展的邏輯與行動指涉了都市發展的變動與企圖;於是改造與形塑城市文化成為推動城市轉型與建構城市競爭力無可抗拒的挑戰,當前高雄城市文化仍有城市自明性的不明確、不清晰的問題存在,其距離未來的蛻變與破繭而出的成形階段可能還有一大段距離,但對於高雄市而言,這一切正是一個關鍵也是一個機會,這更是其面對全球化城市激烈競爭的呼應與正面出擊。

Before 1991, heavy industries had been the main industry in Kaohsiung; therefore, the image of Kaohsiung in people’s mind instinctively was always a “culture dessert”. In recent years, the impact of globalization has brought the whole world a big change on economy structure, and trapped Kaohsiung city development in a dilemma, and it makes Kaohsiung confront the economic crisis on traditional heavy industry transformation and the rigorous competition of global cities. Thus, the Kaohsiung government has endeavored to reshape the city culture on the landscape, space, citizenship and traffic and try to rebuild the image of Kaohsiung. This paper take Kaohsiung as a study case to discuss the city culture’s forming, rebuilding and reshaping in Kaohsiung under the background of Taiwan’s social structure.

This paper utilizes the ways of archive-discussion, information-collection and fieldwork to discuss: 1. The old culture formed by Kaohsiung’s industry and historic citizenship through studying its history and archive. 2. The Kaohsiung government’s effort on the culture policy’s revising and festival activity’s holding. 3. The city culture identity of Kaohsiung through studying the main space elements.

City culture is the life of a city, and its development and action concern the changing and attempt on the city’s development; therefore, to rebuild and reshape the city culture is a indispensable challenge for city’s transformation and it builds the city’s competency. Although the city culture identity of Kaohsiung is still under a uncertain and confused situation, and there is also a long distance to reach the mature stage of city culture. Anyway, all the transforming process is a turning point and a chance for Kaohsiung. The action of Kaohsiung city culture’s reformation is a reaction in the city competition for the globalization.