Title: 不同塗裝材料在加速劣化環境下之抗光行為之研究

Keywords: 塗裝材料;加速劣化 coating materials;Accelerated

Abstract: 摘要

近年來塗裝材料的發展,除原有的保護機能外,同時將大量高科技元素與健康概念融入其功能性。對於海島型國家的我國而言,建築結構長期曝露於高濕與氯離子的環境中,而結構物上的金屬建材若防護設計不當,便會因銹蝕與美觀因素拆除或汰新。另一方面,在許多需考量外觀的建築物中,塗裝材料的服務年限,並非受到塗料本身所提供的保護性喪失時間而定;而是受到塗裝材料光澤改變導致美觀性喪失的因素所主控。因此本研究針對塗裝材料抗光行為試驗進行探討,計畫除針對各種塗裝材料耐久耐候試驗規範進行整理外,亦就各種塗裝形式的保護機理與劣化方式進行說明,並配合進行試片劣化試驗實際操作,初步建立國內本土性氣候環境戶外自然曝曬與加速劣化之關係。

試驗以壓克力樹脂漆、環氧樹脂漆、PU樹脂漆、與防火漆四種塗裝材料運用於碳鋼塗裝中。藉由2000小時的鹽霧與日光加速劣化試驗和6個月的自然曝曬劣化過程探討塗裝材料的抗光行為。

由試驗發現,在經歷加速與自然曝曬劣化期程後,發現在未進行劣化試驗前,環氧樹脂塗料塗膜的光澤度最佳,但在進行日光模擬加速劣化後,其光澤度值變化最大,且其表面出現粗糙的情形。而防火漆塗裝塗膜的試片已產生剝離龜裂現象。以總色差變化而言,日光加速劣化變化最大。而光澤損失率,亦為日光加速劣化變大。在運用上之初步建議如下:

1.使用環氧樹脂塗料為建築物外部面漆系統時,需留意其受到陽光而改變視覺性質的影響。

2.防火漆目前大多運用於室內裝修材料耐燃塗裝上,若需使用為建築物外部面漆系統時,根據本研究初步試驗結果顯示,會有剝離龜裂現象,因此建議應當成中塗漆功能使用或許較為適當。

3.若這四種塗裝材料長期使用於建築物外部,在選擇上建議選用氟壓克力樹脂漆或是PU樹脂漆,因從本研究試驗中可發現這兩種樹脂漆對於抗光行為較為良好。

Abstract

In recent years, the development of coating materials has gone beyond material protection to integrating numerous high-tech elements and health concepts. For an island country like Taiwan, since building structures are constantly exposed to high humidity and chlorine ions, if the design for protection of metal material is not appropriate, constant replacement or removal of the material will be necessary due to corrosion or the unappealing appearance. In many buildings that need to have an appealing appearance, the limiting factor of the life expectancy of coating materials is not when the coating loses its protective properties, but when the luster of the coating deteriorates, affecting the exterior appearance of the building. Therefore, this research focuses on experiments involving photodamage resistance. Besides categorizing the durability and weathering resistance of each coating material, protection mechanics and deteriorating methods have also been explained. Coupled with actual deterioration experiments, the relationship between exposure to Taiwan’s seasonal weathers and environment and the acceleration of deterioration is established.

Four kinds of coating materials (acrylics, epoxy resins, PU, and fire retardant paint) were used on carbon steel. Two deterioration processes—accelerated deterioration of 2000 h of salt mist testing combined with sunlight and 6 months of natural exposure deterioration—were employed to discuss the photodamage resistance properties of each coating material.

Experimental results show that before the coatings were exposed to accelerated and natural deterioration, epoxy resins exhibited the best luster. However, after simulated sunlight was used to accelerate the deterioration, the resins exhibited a large change in luster as well as increased surface roughness. The fire retardant paint began to crack and peel. All coating materials showed a significant change in color as well as loss in luster when exposed to sunlight-accelerated deterioration. In terms of applications, a few suggestions are given below:

1. When epoxy resins are used for coating the exterior of a building, visual effects due to sunlight should be considered.

2.Fire retardant paint is mostly used inside buildings as fire-resistant materials. If used on the exterior, according to experimental results of this paper, peels and cracks occur. It is suggested that fire retardant paint be employed for interior use only.

3.Among the four coating materials, for use on the exterior for long periods of time, fluoro acrylics and PU are suggested, since they have relatively stronger resistance towards photodamage compared to the other two.