Title: 傳統文化觀光與文化產業發展之探討-以高雄市愛河流域下游為例

Keywords: 文化產業;文化觀光;都市更新;都市發展;地區行銷;高雄市

Abstract: 本研究主要的目的是針對,目前政府部門的發展計畫為本研究的主軸。在本研究提出了對高雄市文化產業發展的初步探討,以及愛河流域下游傳統文化觀光及地方文化產業發展的探討。愛河流域下游所探討的地區,主要以鹽埕區、愛河東岸、中都工業遺址、哈瑪星及旗津臨水岸區、高雄舊港區等區域,做為探討的範圍。首先,以相關發展理論做為本研究的依據及案例的分析做為借鏡學習目標;本研究的案例引用了「南韓2002年世足賽的行銷及文化產業的發展」、「屏東黑鮪魚文化觀光季行銷」、「德國魯爾工業區再造的策略」、「英國創意產業推動經驗」等四個案例。

對於高雄市文化創意產業發展的指標分析,初步引用了Richard Florida提出的『創造力指標』概念,並運用了該理論中「波希米亞指標」及「人才指標」為判斷高雄市的創造力指標,經分析結果後發現以視覺藝術、建築、生活產品這三大類,是高雄都會區中大專院校科系所佔的比例最高;在「人才指標」方面,高雄市大學學歷以上人數佔全市6.88%、而台北市為16.58%、台中市為8.39%、台南市為5.55%,顯示出高雄市高素質人口比例遠不如台北市,甚至低於台中市。

經綜合分析之後,提出六大項合適於高雄港市創意產業的發展範疇,分別為「文化觀光類」、「工藝與設計類」、「視覺藝術類」、「建築類」、「生活產品類」、「印刷出版類」六大項。在愛河流域下游部分,經由實地訪查,並依楊敏芝所提出的地方文化產業三大分類,分別是(1)地方傳統文化產業(2)地方觀光文化產業(3)地方文化活動三大項做為分類,整理出該區域可供發展文化觀光的文化產業資源。特別是鹽埕區保有許多當年興盛時期具特色的行業及歷史建築,這些資源都是高雄市其它行政區域所沒有及難以複製的,對於這些資源應有具體的保存構想,如能將這些資源做適當的整合,必定會是發展文化觀光及文化產業很好的資源。

根據本研究田野調查結果,鹽埕區有多條具特色的產業街道、歷史建築、老行業、飯店及旅社等,但這些產業或建築物也因鹽埕區商業的外移、經營方式老舊,因而逐漸的蕭條、頹敗,若以發展文化觀光的面向及振興地方文化產業來考量,並與高雄港區資源共同發展,這些資源均可促使地方經濟再發展。

This research mainly aims at matching the current government development plan. This thesis presents a preliminary study of Kaohsiung culture industry and the studies of traditional culture tourism and local culture industry in the Love River downstream. Within the scope of this study, the areas in the Love River downstream include Yenchen District, East Love River, Chungdu industry heritage site, the waterfronts of Hamarsen and Chijin and old Kaohsiung Harbor etc. This research is based on the related development theory and guided with four study cases which are “The Marketing and Culture Industry Development for 2002 World Football Games in South Korea”, “The Marketing for Bluefin Tuna Culture Festival in Tungkang, Pingtung”, “The Strategy of Renew Luear Industry Area in Germany” and “Creative Industry Development Experience in UK”.

The analysis of creative culture development guideline for Kaohsiung initially adopts the idea of “Creative Guideline” presented by Richard Florida, and then uses “bohemain index” and “talent index” from that theory to judge the creative guideline for Kaohsiung. From the results of analysis it is found that among all the universities in Kaohsiung the three departments on the highest percentage rank are vision arts, architecture and product design. From “talent index” aspect, the percentage of college graduates among the populations of Kaohsiung is 6.88%, Taipei is 16.58%, Taichung is 8.39%, and Tainan is 5.55%. It is shown that the percentage of high educated people in Kaohsiung is far below Taipei, and even lower than Taichung.

Per comprehensive analysis, six categories which are appropriate for the creative industry development in Kaohsiung are proposed: “culture tourism”, “crafts design”, “vision arts”, “architecture”, “product design” and “print publication”. For the part of Love River downstream, through the field survey, and according to the three types of local culture industry proposed by Ming-Chi Young, (1) Local traditional culture industry, (2) Local tourism culture industry and (3) Local culture activities, the culture industry resources for the development of culture tourism are obtained. Particularly in Yenchen District, a number of business and historical buildings with significant character still exist. These resources are quite unique which are not available in other districts, and they are too hard to duplicate which should be well preserved. If these resources are properly utilized it must be a great asset for the development of culture tourism and culture industry.

According to the results of field survey, Yenchen District has several special business routes, historical buildings, old business, restaurants and hotels etc. However, due to business moving out, and old style management these industry and historical buildings are gradually deteriorated. If from the stand point of culture tourism development and local industry promotion, these resources will be able to push the redevelopment of local economy in together with the development of resources in Kaohsiung Harbor.