Title: 1895-2001年高雄市鐵道與都市發展之研究

Keywords: 鐵道;都市發展 railway;Urban development

Abstract: 本研究旨在由鐵道發展、都市計畫、人口、產業之觀點,相關年代由1895~2001年(明治28年~民國90年)條件下,探討高雄地區鐵道興起、轉型、沒落對於都市發展、人口、活動、地域(地區)、產業之交互影響。

本研究以交叉分析方式為研究方法。以鐵道發展及都市發展兩大因素且在既定時間軸之範圍下,探討其對整個高雄市下之產業、人口、區域經濟之鏈狀依存關係。

本研究發現鐵道發展、都市計畫、經濟建設及產業對都市整體發展是交互影響的。都市計畫使人口快速成長,經濟建設使都市區域經濟成長成型,製造就業機會。鐵道發展過程更可看出一個都市發展的變遷:鐵道通車促使高雄人口及產業之迅速成長,有立竿見影之效;高雄市車站遷移帶動都會擴張;鐵道發展分期之政策對人口有緩慢波及影響。本研究具體成果如下:

1966年(民國55年)首創楠梓加工出口區設置,讓楠梓區人口迅速擴張1.36倍,以及延續擴張30年之久(1966~1996年(民國55~85年)30年內楠梓區人口增加3.81倍)。1979年(民國68年)高雄市的升格讓高雄市人口立即增加1.05倍/2年。1976~1996年(民國65~85年)20年間之工商服務產值,以1976~1981年(民國65~70年)各項產值增加倍數皆最多,尤以服務業最多。也可以說,高雄市的升格,即是服務業的興起時刻。

The purpose of this research is based on the view of the development of railway, population, industry, from the year of 1895 to 2001, to probe into the mutual effect on the Kaohsiung area about development in railway, transfer, decline in population, industrial population, activity, economics. This research method of the subject is intersect analysis. The main two factors of the industrial railway development and the city economic and the range of fixed period, explore the close relationship depend on the industry, population, area economic of the whole Kaohsiung city. Taiwan passed the offend and change through the period the Japanese ruled Taiwan and the KMT government came to Taiwan from now on, the change of this period should be worth to research.

This subject is explored of interrelated documents, find that the railway development, the city economic, the change of population and the transform of industry to research and analyze the professional essay just for single field, except to connect the four points to mutual analysis, no matter what the railway and the city economic, industry railway, population, the structure of population with the type of industry, the relationship between the railway and the industry……should be have the most important effect on anyone.

An urban development plan makes population increase quickly, and economic construction makes city area economic development, create work opportunities. The progress of the railway development have better view to find the immigrate of a city development: the effect of the Kaohsiung population when the new railway station have transport service; the movement of the Kaohsiung railway station will induce the development of a city; the policy of railway development by stages will have timeoliness effection of population.