Title: 個人數位助理應用於古蹟維護調查與後端資料庫管理系統

Keywords: 古蹟維護;資訊技術;個人數位助理;資料庫管理系統

Abstract: 本研究為古蹟維護與資訊技術(IT)相結合之跨領域研究。古蹟保存之首要工作為日常維護,但管理機關無人力,而古蹟管理人無能力,造成諸多古蹟疏於維護。本研究建構一系列用於古蹟維護調查之調查與管理工具,分別為古蹟維護調查記錄表、古蹟維護調查PDA程式與後端資料庫管理系統(DBMS)。查核表之建立方法以文獻回顧方式檢驗前人成果並改善未周詳部分,適用對象為台灣各類型古蹟。個人數位助理(PDA)具攜帶輕便與資料後續處理簡易之特性,本研究將前述記錄表數位化,依系統發展生命週期(SDLC)採Microsoft Visual Studio.NET開發PDA程式,使用對象為完成受訓之古蹟管理人員與專業人士。資料庫系統能妥善管理PDA程式於調查後產生的資料檔,本研究於分析管理作業之需求後,採Microsoft Access設計資料庫管理系統,使用對象為古蹟管理機關。經前述工具實作後,古蹟管理人能利用PDA程式於古蹟中,依顯示之查核項目進行檢視與點選評判,所產生的資料檔匯入資料庫系統後,管理機關之相關人員能利用查詢與新舊資料比對等功能,確實掌握各古蹟日常維護工作之執行情況,並能於損壞數量異常增加時,及早擬定修護對策。

This research is intent to combine historic preservation with information technology (IT). The main task of historic preservation is on the daily maintenance. However, there is no sufficient manpower and no capable management personnel either in the historic management institutions; therefore, lots of historic buildings are lack of maintenance. The purpose of this research is to construct a series of tools which include the Historic Building Survey Record, the Personal Digital Assistant (PDA) Survey Program and the Back-End DataBase Management System (DBMS), they will be used for the survey and management of historic buildings. In the establishment of a new checklist herein is to improve the existing ones, and it shall apply to all kinds of historic buildings in Taiwan. PDA has the character of easy-to-carry and simple-to-use. In order to digitize the Record as mentioned above, this research is to follow system development life cycle (SDLC) and to use Microsoft Visual Studio.NET to develop the PDA Program. The trained historic management personnel and professionals will be the Program users. The DataBase Management System is able to well manage the data file created by the PDA Survey Program. Following the analysis of the management requirements, this research adopts the Microsoft Access Design DataBase Management System. The historic management institutions will be the System users. As the implementation of the previously mentioned tools, the historic management personnel will be able to utilize the PDA Program to perform the investigation and evaluation for the historic buildings according to the items as shown on the checklist. After the created data file has been imported into the data base system, the management institution personnel can be fully aware of the daily maintenance situation by using the “search” and the “old-new file comparison” engines. If the building situation becomes unusual, a repair project should be planned as soon as possible in order to prevent further deterioration.