Title: 魯凱族下三社得樂的卡(舊茂林)部落家屋之研究

Keywords: 魯凱族;下三社;得樂的卡;部落;家屋; Rukai;Xia-shan community;Teredeka;tribe;house

Abstract: 本研究以魯凱族下三社得樂的卡(舊茂林)部落為研究對象,藉由對部落與家屋現況實質型式的調查,加上由文獻與對曾居住過部落耆老訪談相互印證,探索部落家屋之特質。嘗試追索部落家屋的構成特性與其背後得樂的卡人對於家屋所賦的深層意義,期能藉此了解得樂的卡住居文化的基礎知識,並希做為日後保存與再利用時之參考。

研究內容主要分成三部分,一、為著重部落歷史與社會組織、階層制度;二、依據現況家屋遺址測繪,分析家屋類型與空間、構造形式;三、著重家屋之營建與附屬建築類型。根據研究的分析討論,可歸納出得樂的卡部落空間與家屋的文化背景、建築形式、類型、空間形態、營建過程、附屬建築及其家屋空間背後型式的特質,更包括家屋的緣由、繼承、廢棄等相關文化的特徵,如社會組織、生活場所、儀式等。關於得樂的卡部落家屋研究獲得主要結論如下:

1、空間使用具有位序觀念

2、家屋的承繼與建造為長嗣繼承制度

3、家屋建築形式為社會地位表徵

4、實質生活行塑家屋形式觀

5、家屋內部空間排序的特質

6、家屋形式與其他族羣石板屋的差異

This study takes Teredeka (former Mao-lin), a Rukai tribe in Xia-shan community, as the object. It attempts to find out the characters of the house by investigating the present situation of the tribe and houses. In addition, the charters can be approved by documents and the superiors who had lived in the tribe. Furthermore, it tries to explore the meanings that Teredeka people gave to and the meanings of the constitution characters of the tribe-house. And, hopes the knowledge of the Teredeka dwelling culture can be reference for conservation and reuse in the future.

3.The house construction and annex types.

On the basis of the research, the follows can be generalized: background of the tribe space and house, architectural style, types, space form, construction process, type characters behind the house and its annex. Moreover, the root, inheritance, abandonment and the correlate cultural characteristics such as social organization, living place, and ceremony are also included. The findings of the study of the Teredeka house are summarized as follows:

1.The use of space is classified.

2.The inheritance and construction are primogeniture.

3.The architectural style is the symbol of class.

4.Their essential life forms the thinking of house style.

5.The characters of interior space order.

6.The differences between the Teredeka house and other communities’ flagstone houses.