Title: 一部影片・一個現代人・一個現代社會・一種文明的反思

Keywords: 蒼本聰;北の国から;電影;現代性;文明反思

Abstract: 摘 要

本論文主旨透過觀察蒼本聰「北の国から」系列作品,進而閱讀其作品中所隱含的,對「文明」所提出的反思。首先,從文獻中了解現代性起源與特質,由於現代性範圍過廣,為免後續分析過於零散,本研究將「現代性」範圍定義在其對「城鄉」、「消費主義」、「家庭及人際關係」、「生活能力」、「生態環境」等影響。

本論文將對「城鄉」、「消費主義」、「家庭及人際關係」、「生活能力」、「生態環境」等這五個議題觀點分別做詳盡的分析與探討。理論基礎確立後,接著進入以電影意識型態論述蒼本聰及「北の国から」。在蒼本聰成長過程中,父親及祖父的生活態度深深影響他;二次大戰前後的社會差異,啟蒙了蒼本聰對社會的反思;大學時代的劇場演出及畢業後擔任電台、電視、電影劇本的創作,奠下了日後創作的穩固基礎;最後選擇長期定居富良野的蒼本聰,受到北國自然環境及人文的影響,更大量創作出以北國人文環境為背景的作品。接著從「城鄉」「消費主義」、「家庭及人際關係」、「生活能力」、「環境」、「階級」等之前探討的現代性議題著手,從中探討蒼本聰「北の国から」系列作品中,隱含的對現代文明反思的議題。

在「城鄉」中發現「北の国から」劇中人物視大都市為實踐理想的目標,然而實際到城市中生活時,卻又只能在低社會階級中求生存,嘗盡了因城鄉差距、資源分配不均所帶來的苦果。從電影文本分析中看到,在「北の国から」中,蒼本聰透過大量的富良野風景、動植物影像、人物對話…來加強、凸顯這樣的感受。

從「消費主義」、「生態環境」、「生活能力」三者的分析中,觀察到在「北の国から」中三者關係密切,為了解決現代社會大量生產的商品,消費主義的生活及思想,深深影響著人類。而為了滿足生產與消費的惡性循環,生態環境也隨之日溢惡化、嚴重耗損,產生了全球環境惡化的生態危機。而另一個長久的影響則是,習慣了消費任何東西的人們,已不再有、也不願意運用其本能來過生活。伴隨著現代性社會腳步而的全球化網絡社會,影響著家庭及人際關係,表現出虛擬與疏離。

研究結果發現,蒼本聰的「北の国から」作品中,對現代文明危機提出的許多反思點。藉由回歸自然的生活方式與態度,對抗消費與生產的惡性循環與城市 生活的困境、悲情;以尊重、愛護環境代替對環境的剝削;以互助合作的鄰里社會關係代替利益相爭的現代性社會;以發揮潛能解決生活問題代替錢是萬能的生活態度。

Abstract

By exploring Soh Kuramoto’s series work, “KITA NO KUNI KARA,”which reminded me of the word “civilization” and of the implication to us all, I come across the critical point of rethinking that how we as human race have come to today. This thesis is primarily intended to focus on the term “modernity.” However, the scope of understanding the origin and characteristics of modernity through historic literature is excessively broad. Thus, this research examines “modernity” by the influences under the scope of “city and countryside,” “expense principle,” “family and interpersonal relationship,” “viability,” and “ecological environment.”

The presented paper will discuss separately and make exhaustive analysis to the viewpoints of “city and countryside,” “expense principle,” “family and interpersonal relationship,” “viability,” and “ecological environment.” After rationale establishment, the research elaborates “the author’s theory” as the center point. Soh Kuramoto was deeply imprinted by the attitudes of his father and grandfather toward their lives. The social contrast before and after the Second World War initiated him to rethink his society. Theater performances while in college and working for the broadcasting station, television, and screenplay after graduation contributed to his successful establishment of creative foundation. Soh Kuramoto finally chose to settle in FURANO for its northern natural and cultural environment. KITA NO KUNI KARA series extended such influence by the environment and humanity.

In “the city and countryside” discovered that “KITA NO KUNI KARA” in the play the character regards the metropolis for the practice ideal goal, when as actual lives as the city, actually can only in the low social class strive for the survival, tasted the bitter fruit which, because the city and countryside disparity, the resource distribution uneven brought. From the movie text analysis saw that in “KITA NO KUNI KARA”, the Soh Kuramoto by the massive FURANO sceneries, the zoology and botany phantom, the character talks…Strengthens, highlights such feeling.

From “the expense principle”, “the ecological environment”, “viability” in three analyzes, observes in “KITA NO KUNI KARA” three relations are close, to solve the modern society mass production commodity, expends the principle the life and the thought that is affecting the humanity deeply. But to satisfy the production and the expense vicious circle, the ecological environment also overflowed along with it date the worsening, to consume seriously, has had the ecological crisis which the global environment worsened. But another long-time influence is, has been used to the people who expends anything, no longer has, is not willing to utilize its instinct to come the live. Is following the modernity social footsteps, but the globalized network society, is affecting the family and the interpersonal relationship, displays hypothesized and leaves sparsely.

The findings discovered that the Soh Kuramoto’s series work, “KITA NO KUNI KARA” in the work, many reconsidering spots which proposed to the modern civilization crisis. Because of the return natural life style and the manner, the resistance expends the vicious circle and the city life difficult position, the pathos which and produces; Respects, the loving care environment to replace to the environment exploitation; Mutual cooperation's neighborhood social relations replace the modernity society which the benefit contends with; Displays the potential solution life question to replace the money is the multi-purpose life manner.