Title: 以「體驗經濟」觀點探討購物中心環境形塑因素之研究

Keywords: 購物中心;體驗經濟;層級分析法 shopping center;experience economy;AHP

Abstract: 隨著購物中心在台的快速發展,其大面積開發與結合購物、娛樂、休閒、文化等多功能的設計,充分利用空間資源形塑獨特的購物情境,試圖為消費者帶來難忘的體驗。此與約瑟夫.派恩(B. Joseph Pine II)和詹姆斯.吉爾摩(James H. Gilmore)指出隨著時代的變遷,現階段經濟型態已由農業、工業、服務進入體驗經濟時代不謀而合。

本研究首先藉由體驗經濟相關研究以及購物中心的現況發展與消費文化的探討,解析經濟模式的演進與購物中心的產業特性。其後以派恩和吉爾摩提出的四大體驗領域「娛樂」、「教育」、「逃避現實」與「審美」為依據,透過購物中心的空間現象觀察及發展趨勢,彙整出影響購物中心環境形塑的四項主要因素「娛樂效果與休閒遊憩」、「時尚新知訊息傳播」、「異質主題情境形塑」與「環境美學及文化意涵」及十七項評估因子,再以層級分析法(AHP),針對學者專家進行問卷調查,藉以分析購物中心環境形塑因素的權重關係及其優先順序,並以研究結果提出建議,以供購物中心開發商、經營者、及空間規劃設計者,未來於購物中心產業之環境形塑設計參考。

根據研究發現,在第一層級之主要因素中,專家認為購物中心環境形塑的構面應以「娛樂效果與休閒遊憩」為最優先考量;其次為「環境美學及文化意涵」;再其次為「異質主題情境形塑」;最後為「時尚新知訊息傳播」。此結果顯示,專家認為購物中心以娛樂休憩為環境形塑之因素,最能符合體驗經濟所強調之體驗效果。

在第二層級評估因子整體排序的前五名中,「大型慶典及活動廣場」乃為最重要之環境形塑因子;其次由「時尚生活訊息」與「景觀綠地及休憩設施」同時並列第二;再其次則是「趣味性動態造型展示」;第四則為「遊樂設施」與「文化展演」;第五為「異國風情」。此結果顯示,在整體評估準則下除了「異國風情」因子隸屬「異質主題情境形塑」之主要評估因素外,其餘四項評估因子集中於「娛樂效果與休閒遊憩」之主要因素,另外二項則歸屬「時尚新知訊息傳播」。學者專家對於環境形塑因素的重要性認定,明顯偏重於「娛樂效果與休閒遊憩」,強調藉由大型慶典活動的舉辦與場地設計,以及景觀綠地的設計,最能賦予購物中心娛樂休憩的體驗效果。另外,基於「文化展演」與「時尚生活訊息」對消費者具有拓展新知、傳達時尚品味及扣合生活領域的作用,因此,這些因素也獲得專家高度的重視;而「異國風情」則最能塑造主題式情境。

Shopping centers have been developed rapidly in Taiwan, with a large-scale development combining with multiple function design from shopping, entertainment, leisure to culture. Shopping centers use spatial resource well to shape unique shopping environment and try to bring unforgettable experience for the consumers. This conforms to B. Joseph Pine II’s and James H. Gilmore’s conclusions that the current economic type has moved from agriculture to industry to service then to experience economy.

This study, at first, is to analyze the evolution of economic modes and the industry features of shopping centers by means of further studying the relevant experience economy papers and exploring on the shopping centers’ current development and their consumer cultures. Secondly, based on B. Joseph Pine II’s and James H. Gilmore’s four experience fields, entertainment, education, escapism and aesthetics, through the spatial phenomenon observation and developing trend, we conclude four major factors which affect the shopping center environment shaping, that is, recreational effect and leisure, fashion news and communication, foreign theme environment shaping, and environmental aesthetics and cultural meaning as well as 17 evaluation factors. Then, we use AHP to analyze the questionnaires undertaken by scholars and experts and to analyze the weight scale and the priority of shopping center environment shaping factors. Furthermore, based on the research results, we can give suggestions to developers, business operators and spacial designers for reference in the matter of environment shaping design of future shopping center industry.

In this study we find out, among the major factors of the first level, experts think that the most important considering factor of shopping center environment shaping should be recreational effects and leisure. The second important factor should be environmental aesthetics and cultural meaning. The third one is foreign thematic environment shaping. The last one is fashion news and communication. The result shows that experts consider that focusing on the recreational effects and leisure can best conform to the experience effect that experience economy emphasizes.

Among the top five factors of the second level evaluation factors, the most important one is large festival and activity square. Fashion & living info and green land landscaping and leisure facility are both graded the second important. The third one is recreational dynamic graphic display. The fourth one is recreational facility and cultural exhibitions. The fifth one is exotism. The result shows that on a whole except exotism belongs to the major evaluation factor of foreign subject environment shaping, the other four evaluation factors center on the major factor of recreational effect and leisure. The other two items belongs to fashion news and info communication. The scholars and experts’ priority of the importance on the environmental shaping factors obviously lies in recreational effects and leisure, emphasizing that by means of the large festival facilitation and stage design as well as the landscaping design can contribute to the shopping centers experience effects to the most. In addition, cultural exhibitions and fashion and living info can broaden customers’ knowledge, pass on fashion and taste, and combine and connect living areas. Hence, these factors are also highly evaluated by experts. As for exotism can best shape a thematic phenomenon.