Title: 兒童在遊戲場遊戲偏好選擇及其應用之研究

Keywords: 兒童遊戲場;遊戲設施;偏好選擇 children playground;game facility;personal preferences

Abstract: 遊戲是兒童生活的重心,可以藉由遊戲來促進各項發展;然而,直接觸及遊戲設施的方式對於兒童是最主要的學習來源,所以遊戲設施的吸引力相對的重要,過去許多兒童遊戲場的研究與探討都侷限於認知行為以及安全與規劃等方面,少之深入探討到遊戲設施本身的色彩、色彩複雜度、高度、活動面積、造型比例、遊戲行為、滑梯造形及角度等八項影響因素是兒童在遊戲時所偏好選擇。

都市裡的兒童想遊戲往往受到許多限制,除了校園遊戲場之外就是危險的街道馬路,所以公園裡的兒童遊戲場更是都市兒童交流的重要場所,同時也扮演非常重要的角色,本文以台南市四座同等級之都市公園所附屬兒童遊戲場為主要探討地點,分別為台南公園、水萍塭公園、南門公園以及青年公園,都是屬於台南市的大型公園,另外這四座兒童遊戲場周圍環境以及遊戲設施數量與類型大致上皆為一致。

兒童因侷限於表達能力與難以接觸陌生人等原因,無法直接使用問卷與訪談的方式進行,故本研究將以旁觀者觀察紀錄並配合攝影機全景錄製的方式,在不影響兒童使用遊戲設施的情形下做紀錄,隨後再由攝影機播放並修正與選擇有效使用遊戲設施之兒童樣本,四座兒童遊戲場共選擇四十位男生與四十位女生做探討與分析,並且分析不同性別在各項因素上之差異,在未來可提供兒童遊戲場規劃設計者與相關研究工作之參考依據。

Games are the central activities in the children’s life; they can enhance every kind of developments through the use of gaming. Furthermore, the main learning source for children to learn is through the use of game equipment; therefore, the attractions for game equipment are equivalently important. In the previous research, many studies explored on the cognitive aspects and safety planning on children playing grounds, few studies focused on the colors, color complexity, height, activity size, model scale, gaming behavior, children slide modeling, and angular magnitude of game equipment, which refer to eight factors are the preferences that children use when gaming.

The children in the city usually face many restrictions, such as the dangerous streets and roads, therefore the children playgrounds in the park are the important locations for children to play and act as the important role. This thesis used four city parks in Tainan as the main discussing places, which refer to Tainan park, Shi-Pei-Wen park, Nan-Nen park, Youth park, they are all large-scale parks in Tainan, the surroundings, game equipments, and varieties of these four parks are in accordance with themselves.

Children are restricted to their abilities to show and hard to communicate with strangers, which caused them not able to use questionnaires and interviews; therefore this study used the observatory method and video recording way to study the whole procedure, and took the study samples. This study used four children playground of forty boys and forth girls to discuss and analyze the different genders and different factors, which can offer the designers of children playground to plan and related researcher as the references for future research.