Title: 以永續營建探討臺灣都會老城區舊建築改修建優勢之比較策略分析:以高雄市為例

Keywords: 都市老城;永續營建;舊建築改修建;決策模式 old town area;sustainable construction;existing building refurbishment;Strategic Study

Abstract: 老城的更新可藉由舊建築的開發改變其老舊面貌,針對舊建築重新規劃補強結構、機能與外觀狀況,進行修建時應考量之改建成本與CO2排放量,檢討評估舊建築進行修繕耗費之經費與是否符合永續營造之理念之環境負荷量。本研究針對老城區舊建築修繕成本與CO2排放進行計算策略研究,探討舊建築修繕與新建建物改建策略上,是否能符合經濟效益與較佳的永續發展策略。

本研究藉由目前國內永續營建相關規範探討適合本研究應用之永續營建原則,以國內現有法令規範進行彙整,檢討研究案例適用之永續營建原則,為新、舊建築案例之新建及改修建規劃操作之依據,並據此擬定舊建築改修建與新建建築導入永續的概念上符合經濟、生態與健康的原則。

透過本研究舉出舊建築改修建模式進行成本與CO2排放量統計,並與一般新建建築、綠建築進行比較分析,得到舊建築改修建成本與CO2排放量之增長趨勢並提出其簡易評估式。再進一步比較新、舊建築之關鍵因子與權重關係,藉以進行舊建築改修建之決策模式擬定,提供既有建築面臨改修建時機之評估決策模式。

本研究評估項目為成本與CO2排放量,但透過永續營建原則的探討,將生態與健康導入案例的規劃中,在健康與生態的先決設定上,評估成本與CO2排放量。在兼具經濟、生態與健康之效益條件下,提擬舊建築欲修繕、改建或拆除重建之決策模式,讓老城的再生舊建築的改修建能以永續營建的方式進行。

The renewal of old town could change the primitive landscape by the refurbishment of the old buildings through reinforcing the structures, functions and or reconstruction of the buildings. Both “Construction Fee” and “Amount of CO2 emission” are two factors to evaluate the environmental loading of the construction consumption impacts and the achievement of sustainable construction. This study is focused on the strategic research on the construction fee balanced with CO2 emissions, and the goal of study is to find out the better strategy for both sustainable development and economy performance.

Through the reviews of several regulations and standards of related sustainable construction setup the proper principles to apply the evaluations. The principles are the guidelines for the sustainable construction in both newly built and the refurbishment of old buildings, those also should be the verified terms for economy, ecology and health. This study utilized the comparison models with first initial construction fee and the total amount of CO2 emissions to calculate the impacts and decision making processes during the next construction step. A simplified equation was conducted by the regression model to set for evaluation processes. Furthermore, the results by the comparison analysis to verify the differences of new and renew, green building or regular building to let the clients easily understand the benefits of different decision. These also composed the strategic model for the evaluations of building constructed in old town area.