Title: 快走訓練對國小高年級中度智能障礙學生健康體適能與注意力之研究

Keywords: 智能障礙學生;快走訓練;注意力;健康體適能 students with mental retardation;brisk-walking training;attention;health-related physical fitness

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在探討快走訓練介入,是否能提升國小高年級中度智能障礙學生健康體適能(心肺耐力、肌力/肌耐力、柔軟度)與注意力的表現。本實驗研究採等組前後測設計。研究對象為十二名年齡介於11至12歲的中度智能障礙學生,分為六名實驗組及六名控制組兩組,實驗組每週進行五天,每天三十分鐘,為期十五週的快走活動訓練。控制組作息則一如往常,不做任何訓練。

本研究結果如下:經過十五週的「快走訓練活動」後,在心肺功能表現上,實驗組與控制組沒有顯著差異;在肌力/肌耐力表現上,實驗組與控制組沒有顯著差異;在柔軟度表現上,實驗組學生在實驗後成績優於實驗前,實驗組與控制組有顯著差異;在注意力表現上,實驗組與控制組有顯著差異。

家長與教師皆肯定本研究的成效,認為快走活動改善了學生的健康狀況及精神狀況。家長及教師們願意於實驗結束後,繼續應用快走活動來改善學生的體能。學生們表現出對快走活動的學習興趣,且能夠將快走的習慣持續落實在日常生活中。

最後根據研究結果,提出進一步的建議,以提供相關人員與未來研究之參考。

The purpose of this study were to explore the effects of brisk-walking training on health-related physical fitness (cardio respiratory endurance、muscular fitness and muscular strength、flexibility) and attention for students with mental retardation in elementary school. The study referred to was based on pretest-posttest control group design. Twelve students of eleven to twelve years old were recruited as subjects. Divided them into six as experimental group and six of them as control group. The experimental group carries the brisk-walking training for five days a week, at 30 minutes per day and last 15 weeks. Control group will carry on the activities as usual. The result showed the experimental group and the control group hadn’t remarkable difference in performance of cardio respiratory endurance and muscular fitness and muscular strength ,but had remarkable difference in performance of flexibility and attention after 15 weeks of the brisk-walking training.

The results of the teachers and parents’ evaluations revealed that teachers and parents were encouraged by their students’ progress in brisk-walking training. They would like to keep using the brisk-walking training to improve the health-related physical fitness of their students. These students involved in the study became interested in brisk-walking training and they started to have the habits to take exercise in their daily life.