Title: 使用字典部首教學對國小資源班學生識字及詞彙能力成效之探討

Keywords: 部首教學;字典部首教學;資源班學生;識字能力;詞彙能力

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在探討字典部首教學和部首教學介入對國小四年級資源班學生識字與辭彙學習成效之差別。本研究以ABACA多重介入設計進行實驗教學,基線期進行識字評量連續試探,介入期分別使用字典部首教學法與部首教學法輪流介入,並實施識字評量及課後立即評量,每次介入期後各進行兩週保留期,收集識字評量表現。識字評量及課後立即評量結果,以視覺分析、C統計與無母數Wilcoxon考驗分析,探討教學介入之成效。

本研究得到以下結論:

1. 識字學習成效方面:四位學生在不同教學介入後識字評量沒有統計上顯著差異。四位學生在「字典部首教學」介入後,其課後立即評量之總平均及教學字平均都顯著優於「部首教學」。在立即評量國字練習、改錯字分測驗的表現,「字典部首教學」介入後識字成效明顯優於「部首教學」。

2. 詞彙學習成效方面:學生乙、丙、丁在「字典部首教學」介入後看字造詞分測驗詞彙成效優於「部首教學」,但不同教學介入未達統計上顯著差異。

3. 保留成效方面:四位學生在不同教學介入後保留成效沒有統計上顯著差異。

4. 教學穩定成效:四位學生的國字練習、改錯字分測驗表現,以「字典部首教學」比「部首教學」有穩定的成效。學生乙、丙和丁的看字讀音分測驗在「字典部首教學」介入時穩定成效比「部首教學」介入時好。學生甲、乙的看字造詞分測驗在「字典部首教學」介入時穩定成效比「部首教學」介入時好。

5. 教學類化成效:比較不同教學介入後,學生課後立即評量表現,發現四位學生的非教學字延伸沒有統計上顯著差異。

關鍵字:部首教學、字典部首教學、資源班學生、識字能力、詞彙能力

The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of Chinese radical instruction with or without using a dictionary on (dicitionary radical instruction or non-dictionary radical instruction) word-recognition and vocabulary-learning. The participants were fourth-grade students who studied in a resource class in southern Taiwan. A multiple interventions of ABACA single subject design was applied in this study. In the intervention phase, students took turns to participate in a dictionary or non-dictionary radical instruction. Weekly and immediate evaluations were conducted to examine the effects of the instructions. By utilizing visual analysis, C statistics, and Wilcoxon test, this study analyzed the outcomes of participants’ scores of weekly and immediate evaluations to investigate the effects of instructions.

The major findings were concluded as follows:

1. The word-recognition effect: There was no significant effects on the learning of word-recognition between two instructions. However, based on immediate evduation, there were significantly instructional effects on average scores, scores of taught words, correcting wrong words, and chinese character writing. Students were performed better during dictionary radical instruction.

2. The vocabulary-learning effect: Students B, C, and D performed better in “dictionary radical instruction” than in “non-dictionary radical instruction”. There was no significant difference between two instructions.

3. The maintaining effect: There was no significant difference on the maintaining effects between two instructions.

4. The stable effect: Four sub-tests which were Chinese character writing, wrong words correcting, pronouncing, and lexical usage were designed for assessing the immediate effects. In sub-tests of Chinese character writing and word correction, four students performed stably in the phase of “dictionary radical instruction” than its of “non-dictionary radical instruction”. In the sub-test of pronunciation, student B,C, and D performed stably in the phase of “dictionary radical instruction” than in “non-dictionary radical instruction”. And in lexical usage test, the peformances of student A and B were more stable in the phase of “dictionary radical instruction” than in “non-dictionary radical instruction”.

5. The generalization effect: There was no significant generalization effect when compared performances of extended-word learning between two instructions.

Keywords: Chinese radical instruction, dictionary radical instruction, word-recognition ability, vocabulary ability