Title: 幼教師職場復原力與職業倦怠之相關研究

Keywords: 幼教師;職場復原力;職業倦怠感;結構方程模式; Preschool teachers;Ego-resilience;Job burnout;Structural

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討幼教師職場復原力與職業倦怠感的關係,其目的為:1.探討幼教師職場復原力不同構面的差異;2.探析幼教師職業倦怠感不同構面的差異;3.釐清不同背景變項的幼教師職場復原力與職業倦怠感的差異;4.分析幼教師職場復原力與職業倦怠感的潛在關聯性。

研究者採用問卷調查法,以臺南縣市公(私)幼稚園及托兒所幼教師為研究對象,透過「幼兒教師職場復原力量表」及「幼兒教師職業倦怠感量表」研究工具,抽選計360名幼教師,進行問卷調查蒐集實證資料;在資料處理方面,運用相依樣本變異數分析、單因子多變量變異數分析、結構方程模式技術進行統合分析。

研究結果發現幼教師職場復原力不同因素構面之間有顯著差異,以「樂觀想像」的表現最佳,「自我放鬆」次之,「幽默化解」最差;幼兒教師職業倦怠感不同因素構面之間有顯著差異,以「低成就感」的表現最佳,「情緒耗竭」次之,「去人性化」最低;不同背景的幼教師職場復原力與職業倦怠感之分析,與「不同園所屬性」及「薪資」二項有顯著差異;最後的結構方程模式統合分析結果顯示,幼教師的職場復原力對職業倦怠感有顯著負向關聯,復原力越高,職業倦怠感越低。研究者根據發現對臺南縣市的幼教師以及未來研究提出可行的建議。

This research aims to explore the relation between ego-resilience and job burnout of preschool teachers. Its first objective is to investigate different factors resulting in preschool teachers’ ego-resilience. Second, it is meant to investigate different factors causing preschool teachers’ job burnout. The third objective is to identify the differences of ego-resilience and job burnout causes among preschool teachers with various backgrounds. Finally, it is meant to identify and analyze possible relation between preschool teachers’ resilience and job burnout.

The data were collected through questionnaires from a sample of 360 teachers at public and private preschools in both Tainan City and Tainan County. The 360 respondents filled out a questionnaire in which there are a Scale of Preschool Teachers’ Ego-resilience and a Scale of Preschool Teachers’ Job Burnout. The data were processed with dependent sample ANOVA, one-way ANOVA and structural equation modeling (SEM).

The result shows that there is significant difference in the factorial structure of preschool teachers’ ego-resilience. Among the factors, “optimistic thinking” performs the best, while “relaxation techniques” performs the second best, and “use of humor” performs the worst. On the other hand, there is significant difference in the factorial structure of preschool teachers’ job burnout. Among the factors, “low personal accomplishment” performs the best, while “emotional exhaustion” performs the second best and “depersonalization” performs the worst. The analysis of ego-resilience and job burnout of preschool teachers with various backgrounds reveals that “characteristics of kindergartens” and “salary” have significant difference. Results of structural equation modeling show that there is negative correlation between preschool teachers’ ego-resilience and job burnout. In other words, the higher the resilience is, the lower the job burnout will be.