Title: 幼兒說故事書之內容分析

Keywords: 說故事;後設認知 story-telling;meta-cognitive

Abstract: 本研究旨在探究幼兒如何敘說故事書,以林敏宜(2000)所提的故事結構的角色、背景與情節,以及趙金婷(2005)將後設認知能力分成計畫、監控與後設語言的評論之分析幼兒說故事書的內容。在研究對象的挑選上,研究者以四週內常來故事角,且說故事次數頻率較高的二名幼兒為研究對象,確認後,再繼續蒐集四週的語料,共蒐集八週。在說故事時,研究者會先請幼兒翻閱故事書,之後,再請幼兒以自己的話語來說故事書。研究者蒐集幼兒說故事的語料、影音檔並進行資料分析,最後依本研究發現之討論並提供建議,以作為未來研究參考。

1. 幼兒在說故事時,對角色存有刻版印象,依圖片上角色的表情去做情感的推測;在情節部分,幼兒會將生活中經驗融入故事情節中,在敘說過程中,常出現以「那個」取代故事情節;幼兒會依圖片上的線索去推論故事的背景。

2. 幼兒以圖片來說故事,也嘗試以文字來敘說。在說故事時,常使用肢體動作及聲調增加故事精彩性。在語句方面,則常出現「然後」做為句中上下文的連結。

3. 幼兒在說故事書時會顯示出後設認知,在計畫部分發現,幼兒在挑選故事時,有自己的見解;在監控部分,則發現幼兒說故事時,發現有錯時,能立即修正,並且考量到聽眾需求;對於後設認知語言的評論,發現幼兒會依圖片細節做推論,故事說完時,則會用「沒有了」等話語告訴大家。

The study was designed to explore how to narrate a story book for young children, and to the role of story structure, background and analysis of the circumstances of young children to tell a story book. In the selection of research subjects, researcher selected two children who came to book area and told story frequently as the research subject during four weeks. After confirmed the subject, and then continued to gather data for a total of eight weeks. In story-telling, the researcher first called upon the children through story books, then made children to tell story by their own words. Researcher videotaped while children telling story, and utilized Min-Yi Lin (2000) proposed the role of circumstances, structure and background to analyze the data from the corpora. Moreover, the researcher explored these two children’s metacognition during story-telling by using Jin-Ting Zhao (2005) categorized meta-cognitive strategies which including planning, on-line monitoring and commenting. Finally depends on this research finding to discuss and to provide the suggestion, and used as reference for future.

1. When young children told story, they usually had the stereotype impressions to the roles. They speculated the roles of emotional expressions in the book according to the pictures. In some circumstances of the book, young children connected their daily life experiences into the story. And, during narrating, theye often spoke the word ""that"" to instead of the some plots of story. In addition, they inferred the background of the story by the clues from the pictures.

2. Young children told the story by looking at pictures, but sometimes they tried to narrate by text. Moreover, they often used their body movement and raised the intonation to increases story’s splendid. In their speech, they often appeared ""and then"" as a sentence context links.

3. Young Children showed the metacognitive during story-telling. In the strategic planning, they had their own ideas when selecting storybooks. In on-line monitoring, they fixed right away when found mistakes. Moremore, they would consider the needs of the audiences.For the commenting part, young children depended on the picture details to make the deduction. When the story finished, they said “No more” to everyone.