題名: 高雄市公幼課後留園班現況與家長評鑑指標分析之研究

關鍵詞: 高雄市公幼;課後留園班;家長評鑑 public kindergartens in Kaohsiung City;after-school program;parental evaluation

摘要: 本研究旨在了解高雄市公幼課後留園班實施現況;並分析不同背景家長之子女參與課後留園班的差異;以及建構高雄市公幼課後留園班評鑑量表。為達研究目的,本研究採用問卷調查法,以高雄市實際參加公幼課後留園班之幼兒家長為研究對象,並以「課後留園班評鑑調查問卷」為研究工具。本研究共調查418位幼兒家長,以描述性統計、驗証性因素分析、單因子變異數分析逹到研究目的。本研究的主要發現如下:

一、高雄市公幼課後留園班現況與差異

1.參與課後留園班幼兒的家長年齡大致分佈於36歲以上;學歷多分佈於高中職以上;雙薪及單薪家庭兩者之比例相近,而且雙薪家庭數多於單薪家庭;家庭結構以小家庭、三代同堂或三代同鄰之型態居多;家庭月收入大約分佈於40,000元以內;一般身分與經濟弱勢家庭身分比例相當,而經濟弱勢家庭比例較一般家庭比例較高。

2.參與課後留園班幼兒之父親有工作者佔61.1%,且其工作時數多數為9~10小時;母親有工作者佔63.2%。

3.家長讓子女參加課後留園的原因大多數是為了兼顧工作需求與妥善安置孩子,而課後留園班師資水準與課程是否豐富則亦列為重要考量。

4.家長認為子女參加課後留園班,不論是在學習情緒、學習成效或人際關係上都較參加前有較佳之表現;而且在教師專業素質、課程安排與教材準備、幼兒學習成效與人際關係、環境規劃與安全上,都有接近九成或超過九成的同意程度。

5.多數的課後留園班班級型態是屬於獨立成班型。

6.家長評鑑高雄市公幼課後留園班之學習與照顧二構面上皆持「同意」看法,且學習與照顧二構面之同意程度相近。

7.不論在學習構面或照顧構面之研究結果,家長之不同背景因素都沒有造成差異性。

二、課後留園班評鑑量表之建構

根據驗證性因素分析結果,課後留園班評鑑測量模式各項評鑑指標皆符合理想門檻,顯示課後留園班評鑑指標包含學習和照顧此兩個構面,具良好的信效度,可做為日後研究的參考。

根據上述的研究發現,本研究提出若干建議,以供高雄市公幼課後留園教師及未來研究參考。

ts. However, the teaching and course quality of an after-school program is also a key consideration.

d.The parents believe that their children have shown better performance after beginning attending an after-school program in terms of learning mood, learning effect and interpersonal relationships. In addition, the agreement degree approaches or exceeds 90 % in terms of course arrangement and teaching materials preparation, children’s learning effect and interpersonal relationships, and environmental planning and safety.

e.Most of the class types of post-school programs belong to the category of independent class.

f.While evaluating, the parents all hold the view of “agreement” in the two aspects of learning and childcare in public kindergartens’ after-school programs in Kaohsiung City, and the agreement degree of the two aspects of learning and childcare is nearly equal.

g.According to the findings, whether in the aspect of learning or in the aspect of childcare, the factor of parents’ different backgrounds does not make a difference.

2.Construction of an Evaluation Scale for Post-school Programs

According to the results of confirmatory factor analysis, each evaluation indicator of the evaluation and measurement pattern for post-school programs is consistent with the ideal threshold, demonstrating that the evaluation indicators for post-school programs comprise the two aspects of learning and childcare, possess good reliability and validity, and hence can be referred to by future research.

Based on aforesaid research findings, this study provides several suggestions to be referenced by future research and teachers of Kaohsiung City’s public kindergarten after-school programs.