Title: 金融控股公司跨組織知識移轉之研究

Keywords: 金融控股公司;多角化策略;知識基礎觀點;知識管理;知識移轉

Abstract: 金融控股公司(以下簡稱金控公司)是一種跨業經營銀行、票券、證券、保險、創業投資以及資產管理等金融業務的控股公司。金控公司涉及不同金融機構的整合,而整合的程度將會影響金控公司及其子公司的經營績效。所有的公司都需要知識移轉,對於金控公司而言則更加重要。主要的原因是在執行多角化策略的過程中,金控公司可能會面臨許多問題。金控公司之成功端賴其子公司之間知識移轉之能力,以及子公司如何有效地應用知識。

有效地知識移轉,一方面可以將營運知識應用在處於不同金融產業競爭的子公司;另一方面,將專業知識移轉給所有子公司的員工,可以提升交叉銷售的績效並產生綜效。本研究檢視金控公司子公司之間知識移轉之實務並提出一個知識移轉模式,以了解執行多角化策略的知識移轉,希望有助於有效率與有效能地執行知識移轉,並且提升多角化策略的績效。

As a holding company, Financial Holding Company (hereafter cited as FHC) is a financial institution engaging in banking, bills, securities, insurance, venture capital, asset management sectors and so on. FHC refers to integration of different financial institutions and the degree of integration will influence FHC’s and its subsidiaries’ performance. All companies require knowledge transfer, but the case is even more critical for FHC. The main reason for this is that FHC will encounter a number of problems when executing diversification strategy. The success of FHC depends on a firm's capability to transfer knowledge among its subsidiaries, and how its subsidiaries effectively utilize that knowledge. Effective knowledge transfer, on the one hand, can apply operation knowledge to different subsidiaries competing in variant financial industries.

On the other hand, transferring expertise to all subsidiaries’ employees can improve performance on cross-selling and realize synergy among subsidiaries. This study examined the knowledge transfer between or among subsidiaries of FHC and proposed a knowledge transfer model for conducting diversification strategy. The model of this research will facilitate to execute knowledge transfer effectively and efficiently and improve on the performance of diversification strategy.