Title: 繪本教學對幼兒自我概念與同儕互動影響之研究

Keywords: 幼兒;繪本教學;自我概念;同儕互動

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解繪本教學對幼兒自我概念與同儕互動影響之研究,探討不同教學組別與不同性別,對自我概念與同儕互動影響之差異與交互作用情形。研究對象為高雄市公立欣欣(化名)幼稚園的中班47位幼兒,隨機分派兩班為實驗組與控制組;採用準實驗研究法進行探究,經由專家效度挑選十六本繪本對實驗組幼兒進行八週之教學,以「幼兒自我概念量表」及「幼兒同儕互動量表」為量化研究工具,研究者自行編製「幼兒對繪本教學回饋問卷」與「家長對繪本教學回饋問卷」進行百分比及質性分析;教學前後所施測之資料處理,以SPSS12.0 for Windows 套裝軟體進行統計分析,以描述統計、單因子變異數分析及雙因子共變數分析等統計方法進行考驗處理,獲致如下結果:

在繪本教學對幼兒自我概念之影響方面:幼兒自我概念的提升有整體的成效,在分量表之「整體的自我評斷」、「語文及溝通能力」和「解決問題能力」方面也有顯著的效果。在繪本教學對幼兒同儕互動之影響方面:幼兒同儕互動的整體表現有顯著的提升效果,在分量表之「利社會行為」、「退縮行為」和「被排斥」等三個向度上均達到顯著的效果;經過繪本教學後的女生對於「利社會行為」的發展有顯著的成效;幼兒與家長對以繪本進行教學活動的方式,不僅表達喜愛與認同,在實質的教學效益中,也達到正向的學習成效。最後,本研究依據發現結果,提出對學校行政、教學者及未來研究方向之建議。

The purpose of this research is to understand the influence of the sketchbook teaching for improving the preschool children’s self-concept and the peer interaction, which includes the different teaching groups and sexes effects. Forty-seven 4-years-old children from Kaohsiung City Public Xinxin Kindergarten are randomly divided into two groups: the experimental group and the control group. According to the Quasi-experimental research method, through the expert validity, we choose sixteen sketchbooks for the experimental group students and perform a 8- week- teaching. Quantitative research tools include “The children self-concept scale” and “The children peer interaction scale”. We also produce “children’s feedback questionnaire of sketchbook teaching” and “parents’ feedback questionnaire of sketchbook teaching” to process the percentage and qualitative analysis. The test data before and after the teaching are statistically analysis by SPSS12.0 for Windows. After treating the data by descriptive statistic, single-factor ANOVA and two-factor analysis of covariance. Some conclusions are as following:

In the children self-concept field: there are significant differences between 2 groups in three dimensions: “totally self-judgment”, “language and communication ability” and “problem solving ability”. This indicates that the sketchbook teaching has overall effect on improving the self-concept of children. In the children peer interaction field: there are significant differences in three dimensions: “profit social behavior”, “withdrawal behaviors” and “exclusion”. This also indicates that the sketchbook teaching has overall effect on improving the peer interaction of children. Especially, we observe that girls have significant improvements in “profit social behavior”. As a result both children and parents not only represent that they like and agree the way of sketchbook teaching, but also get positive learning effect. Finally, base on the result of this research, we propose some suggestions for the school administrator, the teachers and the future researchers.