Title: 中度智能障礙高職學生實施靜坐練習對腦波及注意力之影響

Keywords: 中度智能障礙;靜坐;腦波;注意力 moderate mental retardation;meditation;EEG;attention

Abstract: 本研究主要係針對中度智能障礙高職學生進行靜坐練習,旨在探討靜坐練習對中度智能障礙高職學生腦波及注意力之影響。研究對象為高雄市某特殊學校高職部二年級啟智班中的八位中度智能障礙學生為實驗組,利用每天上午早自習時間,進行每次20分鐘、為期十週的靜坐練習;對照組學生則按一般作息方式進行日常活動。研究工具以生理回饋儀和電腦神經心理注意力測試軟體為量化研究工具,並輔以靜坐練習活動意見調查表為質性訪談工具。

本實驗研究結果顯示:靜坐練習對中度智能障礙學生在腦波與波功率表現上並無顯著影響;在注意力的選擇性注意力及視覺搜尋測試表現上實驗組顯著優於對照組;而實驗組學生在警覺性及視覺搜尋測試的後側成績顯著優於前測表現;由訪談受試班級教師與受試學生之結果發現,教師表示學生在接受靜坐練習後,於平日上課中的學習與注意力有較集中與專心的效果,而受試學生則表示喜歡靜坐活動,並覺得在靜坐活動結束後身體有很舒服、很快樂的感覺。由上述實驗結果顯示,靜坐練習的確能夠有效提升中度智能障礙學生的注意力表現。

整合本研究結果之發現,針對中度智能障礙學生在靜坐練習方面之相關成效,提供特殊教育教師及相關人員於實際用及未來研究之參考。

關鍵字:中度智能障礙、靜坐、腦波、注意力

The meditation research is mainly focused on the moderate mental retardation students in vocational senior high school, It is targeted for investigating the EEG profile and attention performance of the students with the practice of meditation. The result of the research are measured by the “Biofeedback Monitor Physical Recorder” and the testing software ----“Test for Attentional Performance” and take the meditation questionnaire to be the feedback for collecting the information after testing.8 moderately retarded students of 2nd grade of special education school are being set for the experimental group members who are arranged to perform meditation 20 minutes every morning totally 10 weeks and the 7 moderately retarded ones for the control group members who are doing everything as usual.

The results shows up the facts:The meditation has LESS influence for the  brain waves(the powers of alpha wave) and  brain waves(the powers of beta wave) of the moderately retarded students. The meditation has SIGNIFICANT influence for the attention performance of the moderately mentally retarded students. After interviewing the subjects and the teachers who are responsible for the students, students share that they like the meditation and feel pleased and comfortable, the teachers mention that the subjects are getting more concentrated on the lessons after the meditation. It means meditation can effectively improve the attention performance of that students.

By taking advantage of the research , I propose the suggestions for the meditation research to improve the attention performance and hope it can be the reference for future research.

Keywords: moderate mental retardation、meditation、EEG、attention