Title: 聽覺障礙兒童家庭福利服務需求

Keywords: 聽障兒童;主要照顧者;福利服務需求;壓力 children with hearing impair;main caregiver;service needs;stress.

Abstract: 摘 要

本研究旨在探討聽覺障礙兒童及其家庭之福利服務需求現況,並希望藉以了解聽覺障礙兒童家庭對現行福利措施的認知與使用情形、主要照顧者對福利服務的主要需求、和壓力負荷的相關影響。

研究採用問卷調查與訪談法,以高雄市、屏東縣、嘉義縣、台東縣家中有12歲以下,領有身心障礙手冊的聽覺障礙兒童之主要照顧者為研究對象。調查工具以自編之「聽覺障礙兒童家庭及福利服務需求相關問卷」、及引用馬長齡改編之「自覺壓力量表」進行資料蒐集。取得有效問卷633份,再以合目標抽樣方式(王文科,2001)抽取20位主要照顧者進行訪談,將訪談與自填問卷資料歸納和比較分析。綜合本研究各項結論如下:

一、滿意度方面以聽障兒童年齡6-9歲、極重度障礙兒童的家庭對福利服務滿意度最高;主要照顧者方面教育程度以大學畢業、分居、收入在2萬元以下者對福利服務的滿意度最低。

二、重要性方面以聽障兒童年齡10-12歲、重度障礙兒童的家庭對福利服務需求最高;主要照顧者年齡以41-50歲,教育程度為高中職畢業以下、未婚、喪偶母親對福利需求重要性較高。

三、福利服務需求方面以聽障兒童年齡3-6歲家庭對福利服務的需求較高;主要照顧者年齡為41-50歲,教育程度為大學畢業,未婚和喪偶,經濟收入以2萬元以下和女性對福利服務需求最高。

四、壓力方面以聽障兒童年齡10-12歲的主要照顧者壓力最小,而極重度兒童的主要照顧者壓力最大;主要照顧者以年齡41-50歲、國中畢業以下教育程度壓力最小;而未婚者、2萬元以下及祖母的壓力最大。

五、壓力相關因素方面,聽障兒童家庭在醫療、就養和福利需求與主要照顧者壓力呈正相關;就學需求卻與主要照顧者壓力呈負相關。

六、訪談發現主要照顧者在經濟補助的需求最高,對於聽障孩子的聽語訓練、治療和學習的壓力最大。因助聽輔具裝置及維修費用居高,約有60%受訪者覺得政府補助條件門檻設限嚴苛,補助金額不足,教養聽障兒童所需費用太大。

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the service needs and perceived stress levels of parents of children with deaf and hearing impair and to understand their recognition and appliances of current welfare systems. The mutually-related effects between their service needs and demographic variables are also main issues in this study.

This research adopted questionnaire survey and interview techniques, targeting at parents of children under 12 years old with deaf and hearing impair in Chiayi County, Kaohsiung City, Pingtung County, and Taitung County. All of the children are approved and issued a Manual for the disabled by the authorities. With the help of self-written questionnaire and the “Perceived Stress Scale” revised by Dr. Chunlin Mar, totally 633 valid samples were obtained. And based on the purpose sampling, 20 main caregivers were chosen as interviewees. Through the result summarization and data analysis, the conclusions are as follows:

I. The families that had hearing-impaired children aged 6 to 9 and those children whose hearing were severely impaired had the most satisfaction of social welfare service needs. The caregivers that had college degree, that were separate in marital status, and that had an income less than 20,000 dollars were least satisfied with service needs.

II. The needs for social welfare services were the most important to those families of children with hearing impair aged 10 to 12 and those children with severe hearing impair. The service needs were more important to those main caregivers that were aged 41 to 50, that had educational level below high school, that were widows or widowers, and that were single mothers.

III. The families of children with hearing impair aged 3 to 6 had higher demands for social welfare services, and those main caregivers that were aged 41 to 50, that were college graduated, that were unmarried, that were widows or widowers, and that had income less than 20,000 dollars demanded most for social welfare services.

IV. The main caregivers of hearing impaired children aged 10-12 had the least perceived stress, while the main caregivers that had children with severely hearing impaired had the greatest stress. The main caregivers that were aged 41 to 50 and with educational level below junior high school had the least stress, while those that were single, that had income less than 20,000 dollars, and that were grandparents had the greatest stress.

V. A positive relationship was found between service needs of medical care, child rearing and perceived stress of parents of children with hearing impair, while the needs for education were negatively related to the stress of the main caregivers.

VI. The interview showed that the main caregivers had the greatest needs for subsidy. They felt very stressful about the hearing training and the speech therapy that their children received. Since the expense on hearing-aids and the maintenance were costly, about 60% of the interviewees felt that the government set too restrictive conditions for receiving subsidy. They also felt that the amount of subsidy was not enough to rear children with hearing impair because the cost was tremendous.