Title: 學前教育階段公立學校特殊教育教師工作壓力與因應策略之研究

Keywords: 學前教育階段;公立學校特殊教育教師;工作壓力;因應策略 pre-school;public school special education teacher;work stress;coping strategies

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解學前教育階段公立學校特殊教育教師工作壓力現況及面對工作壓力時的因應策略,並比較不同背景變項對學前教育階段公立學校特殊教育教師之工作壓力及因應策略的差異;其次,探討採取不同因應策略的學前教育階段公立學校特殊教育教師,其工作壓力之影響情形。

研究採用問卷調查法,以全國學前教育階段公立學校特殊教育教師為研究對象,發出200份問卷,其中有效問卷為176份。本研究工具為「學前教育階段公立學校特殊教育教師工作狀況調查問卷」,所得資料利用描述統計、多變量變異數分析、多元迴歸分析等方法進行統計分析。

最後,根據研究結論提出具體建議,俾供教育主管行政單位、學校、學前教育階段公立學校特殊教育教師及後續研究者之參考。

This research aims at understanding the work stress and coping strategies of public pre-school special education teachers. It will compare the differences of the work stress and coping strategies and will examine various measures and influence condition of the work stress.

This research utilizes questionnaires aiming at pre-school special education teachers of public school nationwide. It has issued 200 questionnaires with 176 questionnaires valid.

The tools used in this research are the“ actual work situation questionnaires of pre-school special education teachers of public school”. The data acquired will be analyzed via descriptive-statistics, multivariate analysis of variance (MANOVA), and multiple regression analysis.

1. The main stress felt by the public pre-school special education teachers is “student discipline” which resulted in some overall work stress.

2. The most commonly used and effective coping strategies by the pre-school special education teachers of public school when confronts with work stress is “problem solving”.

3. The work stress will vary based on the different background

(such as age, regular class seniority, education level, class type).

4. The coping strategies measures taken by the public pre- school special education teachers when confronted with work stress will differ based on their different background (such as marital state, age, regular class seniority, whether it serves administration position concurrently, education level, and professional background).

5. There are direct relations between coping strategies and work stress as the public pre-school special education teachers adopts the “delay handling” measure.

Lastly, the conclusion of this research can be used as a reference for all education administration director, school, and public pre-school special education teachers.