Title: 外籍配偶子女口語能力之研究

Keywords: 外籍配偶子女;口語能力;聽覺理解;語句平均長度 foreign spouse's children;language ability;verbal comprehension;mean length of utterance

Abstract: 本研究目的在比較外籍配偶子女與本籍配偶子女之口語能力,並探討與外籍配偶子女口語能力相關之家庭背景因素,包括主要照顧者及家中使用的主要語言類別、父親社經地位、母親國籍與教育程度,以及母親的口語能力。研究對象包括100名5歲至6歲之外籍配偶子女(排除特殊兒童)與32名外籍配偶。

研究工具包括:「兒童認知功能綜合測驗」中之「語言測驗」(曾進興,1996)、「家庭背景調查表」、「母親口語能力訪談表」。以個別施測、填寫調查表與個別訪談等方式收集資料,再將所得資料以 檢定、單因子多變項變異數分析、Pearson積差相關進行分析。本研究之主要結果有五:

一、外籍配偶子女之「語詞理解」能力未顯著低於本籍配偶子女,但其「聽覺理解」和「語詞表達」能力則顯著不如本籍配偶子女。

二、外籍配偶子女的口語能力因主要照顧者的不同而有顯著差異,事後比較結果顯示,主要照顧者為大陸籍媽媽的外籍配偶子女之「語詞理解」得分平均數,顯著高於主要照顧者為東南亞籍媽媽的外籍配偶子女。

三、外籍配偶子女的口語能力不因家中使用的主要語言類別、父親社經地位與母親教育程度的不同而有顯著差異。

四、大陸籍配偶子女的口語能力顯著優於東南亞籍配偶子女的口語能力。

五、外籍配偶子女之口語能力與母親的口語能力(語句平均長度計算)沒有顯著相關。

根據研究結果,本研究分別對教學與政策,以及未來研究兩方向提出建議。

關鍵詞:外籍配偶子女、口語能力、聽覺理解、語句平均長度

The purposes of this study were twofold: (1) to compare the language abilities between Taiwan-born children with at least one foreign-born parent and children of Taiwanese parents, and (2) to examine the impact of socioeconomic variables on the language abilities of the Taiwan-born children with at least one foreign-born parent, including types of language spoken by the main caregiver or household members, father's socioeconomic status, mother’s nationality and educational level, as well as mother’s verbal ability. 100 Taiwan-born children with at least one foreign-born parent aged 5 to 6 years and 32 foreign spouses participated in the current study. The language subtest of the Comprehensive Test of Cognitive Ability for Children was administered individually to each child. In addition, information about family background and mother’s verbal ability was collected via in-depth interviews. Statistical analyses included z-test, one-way multivariate analysis of variance, and Pearson’s correlation.

Five major findings emerged from these data. Firstly, Taiwan-born children with at least one foreign-born parent differed significantly from children of Taiwanese parents on auditory comprehension and expressive skills, but not on verbal comprehension. Secondly, language ability of Taiwan-born children with at least one foreign-born parent varied as a function of mother’s nationality. Post-hoc comparisons showed that the averaged verbal comprehension scores of children whose mother came from Mainland China were superior to those whose mother came from countries of South East Asia. Thirdly, no significant association was found between language ability of Taiwan-born children with at least one foreign-born parent and types of language spoken by the household members, father's socioeconomic status, and mother’s educational level. Fourthly, children whose mother came from Mainland China performed better than those whose mother came from countries of South East Asia on tests of language skills. Finally, there was no significant correspondence between language ability of children whose mother came from Mainland China and their mother’s language ability, which was expressed by the mean length of utterance. Based on these results, recommendations for teaching strategies, policies, and future research were suggested.

Key words : foreign spouse’s children, language ability, verbal comprehension, mean length of utterance