Title: 跑步機活動訓練對唐氏症幼兒心肺功能、肌力、肌耐力及體脂肪之影響

Keywords: 跑步機活動;唐氏症幼兒;健康體適能; Treadmill training;Down syndrome’s children;Physical Fitness

Abstract: 唐氏症主要是第二十一對染色體異常所造成的疾病,患童經常會伴隨智能障礙及肥胖等相關問題,另外唐氏症幼童先天身體發展的限制,與缺乏大肌肉練習的機會,導致健康體適能不佳的問題。因此,本研究設計一套簡單、方便又安全的跑步機活動訓練,藉此探討唐氏症幼童在接受此活動訓練後,其心跳、呼吸、肌肉力量,肌肉耐力及身體脂肪等方面是否有所改變。本研究以四至六歲的中、重度智能發展障礙的唐氏症幼童十二名為研究對象。分為六名實驗組及六名控制組兩組,實驗組每週進行三天,每天二十五分鐘,為期十週的跑步機活動訓練,運動強度介於保留法【(最大心跳率−安靜心跳率)×55%−64%+安靜心跳率】之間

,控制組作息則一如平常,不做任何訓練。

十二名幼童分別在實驗前,實驗進行六週及實驗進行十週後,進行心肺功能、體適能或脂肪檢測,結果發現,經過十週的跑步機活動訓練介入後,實驗組在一分鐘心跳、一分鐘呼吸次數、屈膝仰臥起坐、十公尺折返跑及立定跳遠等檢測項目中都有顯著進步且優於控制組。檢測項目中僅身體脂肪數值實驗前後兩組間無

顯著差異。若分析幼童個別間的差異則發現實驗組中兩名介於過重或肥胖的幼童

,經過跑步機活動訓練則身體脂肪百分比有明顯的改善。

由實驗結果中顯示,經過十週的跑步機活動訓練,唐氏症幼童其心肺功能、身體適能及過重幼童的身體脂肪比例皆得到顯著的改善。而從家長訪談中同時也印證了,唐氏症幼兒如果能適時參與早期療育課程以及家長願意多陪伴自己的孩子從事體能活動,或是幼兒本身喜歡從事身體活動者,幼兒的體適能發展情況會比較好,相對的也可以影響其心肺功能、肌力及肌耐力的提昇。

因此,本論文希望能提供,特教老師、幼教老師、或唐氏症幼童家長一個建議,若能利用課程中或日常生活中結合簡便、安全的跑步機活動訓練,對唐氏症幼童其體能狀況及生理功能將有所幫助。

Down syndrome is mainly a disease caused by the defection of 21st pair of chromosome. The Down Syndrome children will often follow the intellectual obstacle and fatting problems, the restriction that the child’s congenital health of disease will be developed of Down Syndrome children in addition, with lack the chance of great muscle exercise, causes poor physical fitness. This research designs a set of Treadmill training that is simple, convenient and safely. Probing the heartbeat, breathes, muscle strength, muscle endurance and body fat into Down Syndrome children after accepting this train. Research this within 12 of four to six years old, serious degrees of intelligence obstacle develop Down Syndrome children and call them the research object. Divide them into six children as experimental group and six of them as control group. The experimental group carries the Treadmill training for three days a week, at 25 minutes per day and lasts ten weeks, the intensity of movement lies between the law of keeping [(The Maximum heartbeat rate −Resting heartbeat rate) *55 %−64% + Resting heartbeat rate]. Control group will carry on the activities as usual.

12 children are measured cardiopulmonary function, physical fitness and body fat tests before the training, after 6 weeks and 10 weeks with the experiment goes. The result shows the training carry on the experimental group improve a lot on the heartbeat time per minutes, breath time per minutes, Bent Knee Sit-Ups, 10-meter shuttle step, and standing board jump are all superior to the control group. The result shows no obvious improve on the body fat, however, on two of the over-weighted or obesity children shows great improvement on their BMI.

The result shows the Down syndrome children improve a lot on their cardiopulmonary function, body fitness and BMI on over-weighted children after 10 weeks of Treadmill training. Confirm at the same time too by interview of parents, Down syndrome children can in good physical fitness if participation in early stage program and parents can be in accompany with children engaged in the physical stamina activity, or children themselves are engaged in body activity. The physical fitness will be well developed, as well as the cardiopulmonary function, muscular strength, and muscular endurance.

This thesis suggests , special educators, parents , preschool teacher of Down syndrome children, if can utilize and combine the simple and convenient , safe Treadmill training in daily life , their physical stamina state of disease children and physiological function will be helpful to them.