Title: 在融合教育下教師教學專業發展的改變:學前教師的個案研究

Keywords: 學前教育;學前教師;融合教育;教學專業發展;生命史 early childhood education;preschool teacher;inclusive education;teaching professional development;life history

Abstract: 摘 要

本研究以生命史研究方法,深入訪談兩位學前普通教師,聆聽她們敘說成為教師的過程,並輔以教學觀察、文件蒐集及研究者的理解省思,交融出學前融合教學場域的教師故事。研究者從故事中進一步探討學前教師面對學前融合教育實施下的衝擊,也瞭解一般學前教師對學前融合的看法與期待,以及從普通幼兒教師到面對發展遲緩幼兒,帶動專業發展的改變和學習,成為融合教師的歷程。

教師生命史充滿豐富的專業發展內涵,分析教師的敘說可以理解在融合教育下一般學前教師困擾的來源,及影響教師專業發展改變的因素。研究發現教學專業發展與個人的成長背景、經歷、信念、處於什麼樣的教師生涯階段有密切的關係。發展遲緩幼兒確實能帶給學前教師專業成長,個人生命中重要他人與重要事件,會不斷影響著融合教育的實踐,而教學經驗與專業態度可以彌補融合教育專業訓練的不足。

Abstract

This study was undertaking with life history method to depict the story of preschool inclusive teaching circumstance that was to interview two preschool teachers and listen to them about the process how they became teachers, and also adopted the teaching observation and collecting the documents. The researcher explored the impact on preschool teachers who were under the implementation of preschool inclusive education and also tried to understand the thoughts and expectations of preschool teachers and the process of changing and learning of professional development.

The statement of teachers’ life histories were full of abundant content of professional development .We can understand the source of harassment of preschool teachers who were under the inclusive education, and the evolutional process of implementing the inclusive education and the factors of influencing the change of the teacher’s professional development .The researcher found that there were close relationship between teaching professional development and personal growth, experience, belief and the stage of teacher’s career , and the special children can bring the professional growth for preschool teachers ,the important events and people of life also influenced the implementation of inclusive education ,and the teaching experience and the professional attitude can cover the insufficiency of the inclusive educational train.

According to researched results, the researcher recommended :(1) the educational administration authority should provide the substantial support for preschool teachers, (2) draft the regulations to encourage the preschools and teachers to take care of the special children (3) measure the teacher’s workload to adjust the student numbers of inclusive class .The preschools should provide (1) the teaching support and flexible measures to adapt the inclusive education, (2) to understand the teachers’ difficulties under the inclusive procedure proactively .The preschool teachers should provide (1) the feasible solutions and increase the flexible adapting measures which include the special children assignment and measurement ,class progress and the change of the goal of teaching , (2) and learn more about the knowledge of special education ,add up the inadequate profession and build up the personal professional confidence , (3) upgrade the teaching ability to reduce the frustration and stress.