Title: 以繪本開啟閱讀的窗:探索語言表現低落幼兒讀寫萌發歷程

Keywords: 語言表現低落幼兒;繪本介入;讀寫萌發

Abstract: 摘 要

本研究以質性研究為研究方法,探究高雄縣阿蓮鄉「美美(匿名)幼兒園」之三位語言表現低落幼兒在每日40分鐘,為期八週的繪本介入後,其閱讀行為(閱讀態度、圖書概念、文字概念、故事理解)的萌發歷程。

研究者以讀寫萌發的觀點為依據,延續三位語言表現低落幼兒現有的語言經驗,透過真實的閱讀情境,有計劃地引導學習「閱讀」。在繪本介入期間,研究者除藉由觀察紀錄、老師訪談、幼兒訪談、故事學習單、影音資料及研究日誌相互輔助外,也邀請語言表現低落幼兒說故事,以進一步了解幼兒閱讀行為發展之歷程現象。期以提供園所、教師及學者對學齡前語言表現較低落幼兒有更進一步的瞭解及指導方針。

本研究結果發現,繪本介入提供三位語言表現低落幼兒適當之閱讀教材與閱讀指導,促使三位語言表現低落幼兒之閱讀相關認知能力、閱讀行為的發展與說故事的內容呈現上有其正面意義。综合本研究發現,獲得以下結論:

一、繪本介入提升三位語言表現低落幼兒在閱讀態度、圖書概念、文字概念上之表現

二、繪本介入對三位語言表現低落幼兒故事理解有正面的意義

根據上述結論,研究者分別對幼教師與未來相關研究提出具體建議。

關鍵字:語言表現低落幼兒、繪本介入、讀寫萌發

Abstract

This study was done with qualitative research method. It was to explore the emergent process of literacy of three children with low- performance in literacy after by means of reading picture books for forty minutes per day by continuous eight weeks who were students of Mei-Mei Preschool located at A-Ren, Kaohsiung.

The researcher proceeded with the aspect of emergent literacy to extend the experience of language of three children with low-performance in literacy that was to guide the planned literacy learning through the actual reading situation. During the picture books involving, the researcher had been proceeding with observing and recording, interviewing the teachers, story learning sheet, video and audio data, and research log, beside that the researcher also asked the children with low-performance in literacy to tell the stories to understand their process of the literacy development further. The purpose is to provide the understanding and guideline of the preschool children with low-performance in literacy for schools, teachers and scholars.

The finding of this research was that picture books involving could provide the proper reading materials and guideline to promote the ability of literacy, development of literacy behavior and the content of the stories positively. To summarize the conclusions are

1. The picture books involving could raise the performance of the attitude of reading, the concept of book and the concept of character for the three children with low-performance in literacy.

2. The picture books involving had a positive meaning in understanding the stories for the three children with low-performance in literacy.

Keywords:

Children with low-performance in literacy, Picture book involving, Emergent literacy.