Title: 身心障礙幼兒母親處理親子衝突因應策略之研究

Keywords: 身心障礙幼兒母親;親子衝突;因應策略 mother of preschool children with disabilities;parent-child conflict;coping strategy

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討身心障礙幼兒母親處理親子衝突之因應策略。採調查研究法為主,訪談為輔,以台南縣市、高雄市縣及屏東縣公私立幼兒園所、特殊教養機構(學校)領有身心障礙手冊之智能障礙、聽語障礙、自閉症、多重障礙以及無身心障礙手冊,但有醫師診斷證明為發展遲緩三歲至六歲的幼兒母親為研究對象。在量化調查研究中正式樣本為 164 人,質性訪談研究樣本為5人。使用的研究工具為研究者編製的「親子衝突因應量表」。所得資料以描述性統計、單因子重複量數變異數分析以及多變項變異數分析等方法進行資料分析。本研究的主要發現如下:

一、身心障礙幼兒母親處理親子衝突因應策略由多至少依序為「合作」、「妥協」、

「強迫」、「順應」、「逃避」。

別等背景變項的身心障礙幼兒母親在五種因應策略的得分差異則未達顯著水準。

The purpose of the study was to find out how mothers of preschool children with disabilities to deal with parent-child conflict by using quantitative and qualitative methodologies. Samples were those mothers whose preschool children with disabilities, such as mental retardation, multi-handicapped, hard-of-hearing and speech impaired, autism, or via doctor’s diagnosis approve as development retarded from three to six. The quantitative sample size was 164 and qualitative samples size was 5. The questionnaire “the Inventory of Mother’s Coping Strategies of Parent-Child Conflict” was developed by the author and using quantitative data analyzed and repeated measures ANOVA and MANOVA by SPSS 10.5 as data analysis tools.

The major findings were as follows:

1. Mothers of preschool children with disabilities had significant differences when they deal with parent-child conflict. The cooperative strategy was used most. The compromising, forcing and accommodating strategies were in line with next.

The least used strategy was avoiding strategy.

2. Mothers’ coping strategy of different type of disabled children only had significant differences in two parent-child conflict situations such as “dressing” and “shopping”. In “dressing” conflict situation, the development retarded children’s mothers significantly used accommodating strategy more than mothers of hard-of-hearing & speech impaired and multi-handicapped. In “shopping” conflict situation, the development retarded children’s mothers also significantly used forcing strategy more than mothers of multi-handicapped.

3. Mothers of different marriage status showed significant differences while dealing with parent-child conflict. Single-parent mothers used avoiding strategy more than other mothers. Mothers with other variables such as vocation, age, education, child number and child gender showed no significant difference on these 5 coping strategies of parent-child conflict