Title: 「意在教學」與「樂在教學」: 從兩位幼教師敘說看幼教專業的 茫然與統整

Intend being a teacher v.s. enjoy being a teacher: exploring the uncertainty and integrity of the professional early childhood education through two teachers' narrative stories

Keywords: 敘說研究;幼教師

Abstract: 摘要

本研究是從研究者本身「為何取到幼教師資格後,反而決定離開幼教職場?」之問題出發,試圖從「樂在教學」的小芸老師身上,發掘自己從幼教工作出走之原因,重新找回教學的動力。本研究以「深度訪談」與「自我敘說」方式進行資料的搜集與整理,旅途中看見:

小芸老師的教學生命總括來說,是一「追尋兒童花園」的歷程;也是從「我喜歡跟孩子玩」蛻變為「看見孩子的需求」以及「帶給孩子快樂童年」的教育理念的轉折。雖然她面臨著家庭的問題、無法適應幼教現場環境的挫折、以及教學上的困擾。可是,對她而言,良好的工作環境、同儕教師的支持、宗教情懷、以及自己對幼教工作的執著與熱愛是她能堅持理想,樂在教學的動力。

回觀自己的教學生命,是一「尋找教育心」歷程。在擔任幼兒美語教師工作時,取得幼教教師資格,卻決定離開幼教職場,接著轉換不同的教學工作。一路走來,內心對教學充滿茫然和害怕。

自我敘說的過程發現:自己從小被賦予「成為教師」的職業定向,卻在家人與本身無法認同私立幼教師的角色職位,以及面對教育理想與實務工作的衝突時,對教學產生無力感與挫折感。

這段探究的旅程,我從小芸老師身上,看見「快樂童年經驗」是形塑幼教師的教育理念之基石,以及幼教師必須找尋,園所文化和自己的教育理念相互契合之工作場域,才能在愉快的工作中平穩成長。

Abstract

This research aims to study “ why researchers themselves decide to leave the position of kindergarten after obtaining the qualification of kindergarten teachers?” The research attempts to discover from the teacher Siao Yun, who “finds joy in teaching” the reason why she left the position of a kindergarten teacher, and retrieved the motivation of teaching. The research undertakes to collect and arrange data in a way of “in-depth interview” and “self-narrative”. On the journey, we see:

The teaching life of the teacher Siao Yun, in general, is a procedure of “looking for children’s garden”, and is also a turning point of educational ideas from “I like playing with children” to “ seeing the children’s need” and “bringing children a happy childhood”. Although she faces a family problem, and is unable to adapt to the adversity and trouble of teaching surrounding on the scene; for her, a good working surrounding, the support from peer teachers, religious sentiments, and her persistence and passion for the kindergarten teaching job are motivations that make her persist in ideals and find pleasure in teaching.

Looking back on the self’s teaching life, I feel it is a process of “looking for an education mind”. While working as a teacher of American language for children and obtaining a qualification, then I decide to leave the position of kindergarten teachers, and change the current job to different teaching jobs. Walking along the way, I feel at a loss and afraid about teaching in my mind.

I discover in the process of self-narration: since childhood, I have been endowed with the disposition of “becoming a teacher”. After my family and I could not identify with the role of a private kindergarten teacher, and could not face the conflict between educational ideal and field work, I felt powerless and frustrated towards teaching.

On the journey of the exploration, I see from the teacher Siao Yun that “a happy childhood experience” is the molding foundation of a kindergarten teacher’s educational ideas; and that a kindergarten teacher must look for a working location where the kindergarten culture goes well with the self’s educational ideas. Only then can one grow steadily in the merry work.

For me, the biggest harvest is seeing myself change from the state of being at a loss, grumbling to active and optimistic, because I appreciate that only after finding one’s fixed position, facing oneself honestly, and braving the adversity can one develop the true wisdom and obtain the genuine self-esteem and calmness.