Title: 幼教師的在職進修與成長---一位幼教師的故事

Keywords: 幼教師;在職進修;幼保專業;教師專業成長團體

Abstract: 本研究是從研究者本身的工作經驗中,接觸到有一些幼教師不斷的參加在職進修,但其原因為何?對幼教的現場工作又有些什麼關係之問題出發。因此採用個案研究的方式,去了解一位幼教師的在職進修歷程,希望從中能更深入探討幼教師的在職進修現況與問題及現場教學與在職進修之間的關係,以協助研究者往後在規劃幼教師在職進修課程,能更貼切現場幼教師的需求。

研究者從個案教師小蓮老師身上獲得幾個主要發現:一、 學位式的在

職進修協助幼教師專業基本能力的成長,也補足一些職前訓練的不足。二、目前國家政策對幼教師的培訓規劃上有「在職進修」替代「職前訓練」角色的狀況。三、幼教工作需要幼教師擁有好的專業自主判斷能力,而專業成長團體提供幼教師一個可以不斷的對話的環境,可協助提升幼教師的專業能力。四、擁有一個互相尊重與認同的學習環境,更能提升幼教師的專業學習與成長。五、工作環境對幼教師的專業成長會有所影響。

The research aims to probe into the reason why some kindergarten teachers, who are encountered during the researcher’s personal work experience, keep participating in the vocational further study, and how it is related to the on-the-spot work at a kindergarten. Therefore, the research adopts a case study in order to understand the procedure of a kindergarten teacher’s vocational further study. It is hoped to explore more deeply the current condition and problem for a kindergarten teacher’s vocational further study, as well as the connection between the on-the-spot instruction and vocational further study. This is to help the researcher in meeting more closely the demand of an on-the-spot kindergarten teacher, while planning the vocational further study of a kindergarten teacher in the future.

The researcher obtains several major discoveries from a case study of the teacher Hsiao Lien.: 1. A degree-style’s vocational further study helps a kindergarten teacher grow in the specialized basic ability and makes up the deficiencies in training prior to vocation. 2. The nation currently substitutes the role of “vocational further study” for “training prior to vocation” in its policy of developing, training and planning a kindergarten teacher. 3. A kindergarten job requires a kindergarten teacher to have an ability of good professionalism and self-disciplined judgement. The professional growing group provides a kindergarten teacher with a surrounding that enables her to keep having dialogues, which can help enhance the kindergarten teacher’s professional ability. 4. A learning surrounding with mutual respect and identification can more enhance the kindergarten teacher’s professional learning and growth. 5. The work surrounding will have an impact on the professional growth of a kindergarten teacher.