Title: 學前閱讀量與國小語文能力相關研究

Keywords: 學前閱讀量;國小語文能力 preschool reading;language abilities of children at elementary school age

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討90學年度屏東縣立第一幼稚園推展「經營書香飄揚幼稚園」活動期間,幼兒的閱讀量與其在就讀國小四年級下學期時國語文能力之相關程度。研究者走訪屏東市16所學校,找到129名90學年度就讀於第一幼稚園大班兒童,以國語文成就測驗施測和問卷調查,並以t檢定Pearson積差相關分析,結果顯示(1)女生在國語文成就測驗題得分和閱讀短文摘要能力顯著的優於男生,但學前閱讀量和閱讀行為方面男女生沒有顯著差異;(2)父親學歷大專以上之研究對象的學前閱讀量顯著的高於父親學歷為高中職(含)以下者,但在國語文成就測驗題得分、閱讀短文摘要能力和閱讀行為方面兩組無顯著差異;母親學歷大專以上之研究對象學前閱讀量顯著高於母親學歷為高中職(含)以下者;(3)母親職業為教師或家管之研究對象的學前閱讀量顯著的多於母親職業為其他類別者,但國語文成就測驗得分、閱讀短文摘要能力和閱讀行為則無顯著差異;(4)家中課外書籍量在100本以上者,其學前閱讀量顯著的多於家中課外書籍量在100本以下者,至於國語文測驗得分、閱讀短文摘要能力和閱讀行為則無顯著差異;(5)父母親陪讀行為和研究對象之閱讀行為均有顯著的正相關;(6)研究對象之學前閱讀量與其國語文測驗題得分、閱讀短文摘要能力、國小階段閱讀課外書時間及閱讀行為有顯著的正相關。可以說學前閱讀量愈多者,在國語文測驗得分較高,閱讀短文摘要能力較佳,閱讀課外書籍時間較長,閱讀行為亦較正向。

綜合訪談學前階段閱讀200本以上三名兒童家長結果顯示(1)受訪者家長皆贊同從幼稚園開始推展閱讀活動;(2)父母陪讀會對孩子閱讀習慣有正面幫助;(3)小時候父母陪讀到國小有繼續陪讀者,能養成學習階段繼續閱讀習慣;(4)訪談中三位學生求學階段語文能力表現皆佳,學業成績都不錯。

最後,本研究分別對家長陪讀、學校推動閱讀計劃及未來研究提出建議。

The purpose of this study aimed to longitudinally examine the relations between the amount of reading at pre-school age and language abilities of children in the second semester of grade 4. A total of 129 children enrolled in the Pingtung County Municipal Kindergarten during school year 2001 were recruited from 16 elementary schools throughout Pingtung. The research instruments consisted of a Chinese-Language achievement test and a questionnaire. Data were analyzed using t-test and Pearson correlation. Six primary findings emerged from the study. First, girls performed significantly better than boys on measures of language achievement and short-context reading. Second, the amount of preschool reading was higher in children whose parents attained at least a college degree than those whose parents had high school degree or less. Third, children whose mother was a teacher or a homekeeper performed superiorly on the preschool reading compared with those whose mother had a job other than these two. Fourth, children who had collection of extracurricular books of 100 or more showed a better preschool reading ability than those whose collection of extracurricular books were less than 100. Fifth, a positive correlation was obtained between children’s reading behavior and parent-child reading. Finally, the amount of preschool reading was positively associated with scores of the language achievement test and short-context reading, time spent on reading extracurricular books during elementary school period, and reading behavior. However, language achievement and short-context reading abilities did not differ as a function of gender, parents’ educational level, mother’s job, and the total volumes of extracurricular books.

The results from interviewing three parents whose children had read more than 200 books at pre-school age revealed the followings: 1. Early reading should be started from kindergarten; 2. Children will benefit from parent-child reading in terms of developing good reading habits; 3. Children will be able to sustain reading habits into primary school if parents read with them from the beginning; 4. The three students achieved very good results, both in academic performance and in language skills during elementary school years.

Finally, suggestions were made in regard to parents’ reading with children, reading promotion in schools, and future research directions.