Title: 台灣女同志媽媽的母職實踐

Keywords: 同性伴侶;家人關係 family;after

Abstract: 中文摘要

本研究主要在探討「台灣女同志媽媽的母職實踐」過程。以質性研究的方法,深度訪談四位女同志媽媽的婚姻經驗,來了解她們在婚姻經驗中的家人關係與心情;和一位同性伴侶在這經驗中如何調適自我的心情與取得平衡。另外,也從訪談過程中理解女同志家庭中的家務分工情形,與教養角色,並與社會價值和文化脈絡相扣連,捕捉身處於異性戀婚姻當中女同志媽媽的心情,與她們身為母親的母職情況。

研究指出,台灣女同志的婚姻形式呈現多元狀態,有上網找尋男同志協議結婚,解決婚姻壓力;有為了想要孩子而找尋男同志協議結婚;有認同自己為雙性戀,在異性戀婚姻結束後,選擇認同自己為女同志。另外,她們於婚姻關係中的家庭關係,因有的是與男同志「協議婚姻」;有的是進入「異性戀婚姻」,可以說她們在婚姻關係裡所呈現出來的家庭關係模式並不同於現今社會。

另外,女同志家庭中,她們與同性伴侶之間的協商與調適,與異性戀家庭有不同的狀態,例如在家務分工上,她們彼此是一種趨向和諧、平等的對待模式,因她們認為家務不是一種「工作」。

最後,女同志家庭裡的家人關係是多面向的,因在她們的家庭關係中,不止有其爸爸與媽媽,還有其爸爸與媽媽的同性伴侶,可以說是一個以孩子為中心的家庭關係,有女同志媽媽、男同志爸爸與其同性伴侶的同志家庭。另外,她/他們和孩子之間的互動關係,往往呈現出很親密的親子關係,和孩子之間是一種對等的對待,會不斷的詢問彼此的心情與想法。在教養關係上,她/他們會自行與孩子發展出屬於彼此的角色關係,並不會因為多出了其他照顧者而有其混亂,孩子能夠與同性伴侶發展出屬於他/她們彼此間的互動關係。

英文摘要

This research mainly discourse the 「Motherhood Practice in Taiwanese Lesbian Mother」. In the methods on qualitative methodology, interviewing four married lesbian mothers to understand their sentiments and family relationships, as well as how they maintain their relationships with her partner. Furthermore, we also get a clearer idea on division of housework and on the educational roles in the family, we link it with the value of the society and the culture in order to capture and have a better understanding of lesbian mothers’ sentiments and motherhood in the heterosexual marriages.

The research has pointed out that there is a great diversity status in lesbian married, some go on the internet looking for gay man to agree on a marriage for the sake of family pressure; some confess that they are actually bisexual and choose to recognize herself as a lesbian after ending up the first heterosexual marriage. Besides, the relationships in the ˝ agreement marriage with gays and the “heterosexual marriage” have also appeared differently to the typical marriage.

Beyond this, it seems contrarily that within lesbians families, negotiation and adjustment between the mother and her partner differ from heterosexual marriage type. Regarding housework, lesbian mothers tend to have a more equal and harmonious mode because they don’t consider housework as a “job”.

Finally, family relationships within lesbian families are various as for there include legal father, mother and their partners as well. The role of this relationship concentrates on “children”. Besides, the way he or she reacts with the children is very intimate; it appears to be equal, they would understanding how each other think and each other feel, etc. Considering the education, legal and their partner within lesbian family automatically develop a unique role based on relationship with the children. It never been confused not only they are one more care-giver; but also they can develop another unique interact-relationship with the children.