Title: 幼教師之性知識、性態度、專業「性角色」行為與性教育在職進修需求之探討

Keywords: 幼教師;性知識;性態度;專業性「性角色」行為;性教育在職進修需求 kindergarten teacher;sexual knowledge;sexual attitude;professional sexual role behavior;in-service training of sex education

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討幼教師的性知識、態度與專業「性角色」行為,及瞭解其間的關係,並分析不同個人背景變項與其差異情形;並瞭解幼教師對性教育在職進修需求情形。採叢集抽樣方式,以現任高雄市公私立案幼稚園之幼教師為研究對象,進行問卷調查,共發出384份問卷,有效回收問卷為268份。資料經統計分析後,所得重要結論如下:

一、幼教師的性知識平均答對率70.52﹪,有待加強,尤其以「人類發展」及「生殖奧秘」的知識最差。

二、幼教師的性態度傾向中等以上偏正向,但對於「與年幼的異性子女共浴」及「與幼兒談論夫妻間親密關係的內容」的看法顯得相當保守。

三、幼教師發現幼兒主要的性問題為:玩扮演與家庭生活情形有關的遊戲;大多數能以「公開或個別」的方式來處理幼兒的性問題。

四、幼教師的性知識不會因年齡、婚姻狀況、任教班別、教學年資、教育背景、幼兒性教育經驗之不同而有顯著差異;其性態度因年齡不同而有顯著差異;而專業「性角色」行為則因年齡、教學年資之不同而有顯著差異。

五、九成二以上幼教師願意參與性教育在職進修,希望在學期中以公假方式參加一天之內的專題演講;希望講習的內容為:在學校中如何進行幼兒性教育、幼兒性安全的預防【性侵害、隱私及身體自主權】、幼兒的性好奇、性興趣與處理方法、親子溝通、在家庭中如何進行幼兒性教育。

六、幼教師參加性教育在職進修的意願不會因年齡、婚姻狀況、任教班別、教學年資、教育背景、幼兒性教育經驗不同而有顯著差異。

七、性知識與性態度間有顯著的正相關;性知識與專業「性角色」行為間幾乎沒有相關;性態度與專業「性角色」行為間呈現非常微弱的正相關。

根據研究結果,作為未來研究與有關機構辦理幼教師性教育進修及實施幼兒性教育之參考。

The purposes of this study are to explore the kindergarten teachers' sexual knowledge, sexual attitudes, professional sexual role behavior in order to find out the relation among them and to analyze whether age, marital status, teaching classes, teaching years, educational background, teaching experience of children’s sex education have any influence on teachers' sexual knowledge, sexual attitudes and professional sexual role behavior. And find out about kindergarten teachers' demands for the sex education in-service training.

By cluster sampling of teachers in public and private kindergarten schools legally registered in Kaohsiung City, a total of 384 questionnaires are sent out, and 268 valid questionnaires are collected. The data are processed through statistical analysis and the important conclusions are made as follows:

1. Kindergarten teachers’ sexual knowledge is not very sufficient. The ratio of correct answers is 70.52%. Teachers’ sexual knowledge needs strengthening, especially the knowledge about human development and reproduction.

2. Kindergarten teachers tend to have positive sexual attitudes. However, their attitudes toward topics such as taking baths together with the opposite-sex children and talking about spouses’ intimate relations with children are quite conservative.

3. The main sexual question found among children is playing and acting out games related to family life situations. As to children’s sex-related behaviors, most teachers can handle them either publicly or individually.

4. Kindergarten teachers’ sexual knowledge does not vary by age, marital status, teaching classes, teaching years, educational background, and teaching experience of children’s sex education. The sexual attitudes of the kindergarten teachers vary by ages. Nevertheless, significant differences are found in professional sexual role behavior because of age and teaching years.

5. Over 92% of kindergarten teachers are willing to participate in in-service training of sex education. They hope to join one-day lectures held during the semester by taking an official leave of absence. Their favorite lecture topics are: How to Proceed with Sex Education for Children in Kindergarten Schools, Safe Sex for Children: Sexual Violation Prevention, Privacy and Body Protection, Children’s Sexual Curiosity, Sexual Interests and Treatment Methods, Communication between Parents and Children, and How to Proceed with Sex Education for Children at Home.

6. Teachers’ willingness to take part in in-service training of sex education does not vary by age, marital status, teaching classes, teaching years, educational background, and teaching experience of sex education for children.

7. There is a significant positive correlation between sexual knowledge and sexual attitudes. No correlation between sexual knowledge and professional sexual role behavior is found. Besides, a very small positive correlation between sexual attitudes and professional sexual role behavior is shown.

These research results can be taken as references for relevant organizations in planning the training programs of sex education for kindergarten teachers and in implementing children's sex education in kindergarten schools. Besides, they can also provide suggestions for further research.