Title: 陳鶴琴兒童教育思想之研究

Keywords: 陳鶴琴;兒童教育;思想研究; He-Qin Chen;educational thought;children’s educational

陳鶴琴(1892-1982)是中國近現代之兒童教育思想家與教育實踐者。他出生於寒苦之家,卻懷抱救國濟世的理想,一生為促使中國兒童教育的普及與改革的宏願而努力。本研究以「陳鶴琴兒童教育思想」為題,旨在探討陳鶴琴的生平及思想淵源,從中分析其兒童教育理論的內涵與主張。經系統化的整理,以建構其兒童教育理論,並發現其對現代兒童教育的啟示。

本研究是採用歷史研究法、文獻調查法及觀念分析法。主要的研究文獻是以南京江蘇教育出版社所出版的《陳鶴琴全集》與北京出版社所出版的《陳鶴琴教育文集》為主。全文共分五章,首章敘述研究問題的背景,第二章說明陳氏的生平及教育思想淵源,第三章則探析陳氏對兒童身心發展的主張與其對家庭教育的看法,第四章發掘陳氏的兒童教育思想,第五章為歸納結論與建議。

關鍵字:陳鶴琴、兒童教育、思想研究; A Study on Children’s Educational Thoughts of He-Qin Chen

ABSTRACT

He-Qin Chen (1892—1982 ) is a children education thinker and practitioner in modern times of China. Although he was born in a destitute family, he hoped to save the nation and help his generation. Though his life, he worked hard to popularize and reform the children education in China. This research is with the title of “He-Qin Chen’s children education thoughts”, aim at probing into He-Qin Chen life and thought origins and analyzing his intensions and opinions of children education theory from it. By systematized arrangement children education theory could be built and constructed, we may find the enlightenment of modern Taiwan children education.

Historical research method, document investigation method and analytic approach of the idea are adopted by the research. The main research document is “He-Qin Chen complete works ” published by the educational publishing house of Jiangsu of Nanjing, and “He-Qin Chen educational collected works ” published by Beijng Press. The full text is divided into five chapters. The first chapter narrates the background of studying the question. Chapter two states his life and educational thought origins. The third Chapter analyzes his viewpoints on children physical and psychological development and on the home education. Chapter four explores his children education thoughts. Chapter five is to sum up the conclusion and suggestion. Commentary and enlightenment obtained in this research are as follows:

There are five conclusions inducted from Chen’s children education thoughts in this research: First, he wrote great articles on China children psychology; Second, he enlightened modern home education; Third, he constructed living education thought theory; Fourth, he established kindergarten curriculum standard and contents; Five, he emphasized on children education teachers’ developments. Four messages were revealed form Chen’s children education thoughts: First on the government: the government should promote relevant researches on preschool education and the curriculum should be able to reflect local characteristics. Second, on home education: the family should pay attention to children’s habit forming, emphasize on honesty, and parents should act as models. Third, on children: children should show independence lively, the curse contents should be obtained from the nature and the society. Fourth, on teachers: teachers should integrate thoughts and do experiments, and attentions should be placed on teachers’ professional diathesis and curriculum integration ability balancely.

According to the results of study, the researcher put forward the suggestions from research approaches, research ranges and research applications offer relevant personnel and the researcher's reference in the future.