Title: 發展幼兒建構式數學課程之行動研究

Keywords: 幼兒建構式數學課程;行動研究 constructive math curriculum for young children;action research

本研究透過教學行動研究,探究高雄市「花花(匿名)幼稚園」一位幼教師發展幼兒建構式數學課程之歷程,及這過程中幼兒數學能力的發展與改變。

現今幼兒數學教育一直是被重視卻又被忽略的,甚至大多採取「紙上談兵」的練習或「教具」操作的方式來讓幼兒學習數學。研究者以課程統整的觀點,並以《愛麗絲夢遊仙境》繪本為主題起點,延伸並連結到生活中的數學概念,透過與幼兒討論與實際操作,發展幼兒建構式數學課程。研究者透過行動過程不斷的自我省思與有計畫的統整,引導幼兒在生活中發現、思考數學進而引發幼兒對學習的興致。在研究期間研究者蒐集並檢視幼兒學習檔案、觀察記錄、活動學習單、影音資料、研究日誌、訪談資料,以進一步了解幼兒建構式數學課程的發展歷程。

關鍵字:幼兒建構式數學課程、行動研究

Abstract

This study was through action research to investigate how a teacher of “Hua-Hua Kindergarten (anonymous)” in Kaohsiung city developing a constructive mathematical curriculum for young children, and how children’s mathematical ability change and progress.

Nowadays mathematical education for young children have been paid much attention, but been neglected as well. Even mostly teachers used paper-drilled exercises or manipulating educational material for young children to learn Math. In this study, the researcher adopted the view of integrating curriculum, and utilized a children picture book of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland as a theme topic, extended and connected math questions to the regular life situation, and discussed with children. Moreover, in the process of action research, the researcher constantly self-reflected and planed, revised, and implemented strategies to lead children to think and discover, and the important thing was to draw forth their interests and curiosity in Math. During the study, the research collected and examined children learning files, observation records, worksheets, audio-visual data, daily logs and interview data in order to deeply understand the process of developing constructive Math curriculum. The results of this study were as follows:

1. Teachers could construct the thematic-web of Math curriculum for young children in advance, but maintain flexibility during instruction

2. The goal of Math curriculum for young children should draw forth children’s interest, curiosity and positive learning attitude in Math.

3. Math curriculum for young children should connect to life situation and draw forth children’s interest, in order to make children have a meaningful learning.

4. Teacher played a major role in developing constructive math curriculum for young children.

5. While proceeding constructive math curriculum, teacher could assist children with whole-group, small-group and individual instruction to satisfy every individual’s need.

6. Action research helped teacher to reflect their teaching and empower themselves.

Keyword: constructive math curriculum for young children, action research