Title: 教師信念運用在學生道德發展歷程之探究

Keywords: 教師信念;道德教育 teacher beliefs;moral education

Abstract: 本論文旨在探究一位高雄市「心心(化名)國小」教師如何將教師信念運用在學生道德發展的歷程,透過質性研究,藉由軼事紀錄、省思日誌、談話紀錄等方式,從班級中的師生互動過程來蒐集資料。

教師信念影響著教師對班級的期待與對孩子的態度,然而,教師信念的形塑歷程是錯綜複雜的。研究者透過自我回溯,慢慢釐清自己的教師信念,並將此信念具體實踐在班級中,以「教師即研究者」的角色,在實際的教學情境下,觀察孩子在教室的行為,並從班級事件看孩子道德教育的發展歷程,探究在這個過程,理想與實踐之間的落差,及研究者所運用的策略,最後,深入了解在此實踐過程中,研究者在道德教育落實的困境和對教師信念的反思。

關鍵字︰ 教師信念、道德教育

The purpose of this study was to investigated how an elementary school teacher, Shin-Shin (pseudonym) elementary school in Kaohsiung City, applying her own teacher beliefs into the process of student’s moral development. The qualitative method was applied in the research; by observing the teacher-student interactions in class, and collecting information from daily life, such as anecdote records, teacher’s reflections, informal interview records…and so on.

Teacher belief influences the teacher's expectation to the class and the attitude to the children. However, the formation of teacher belief is a very complex process. With the role of ""the teacher as the researcher"", researcher did the self-reflection and made her own teacher belief more clear. By putting this belief into daily practice, researcher developed the moral atmosphere of class, observed kid's daily behavior in classroom, documented class events related moral issues and the strategy being used, and investigated the transformation of morals education of students during the research process. Moreover, researcher described the problems she met and her reflections during the process. In sum, the conclusions were described as follows:

1.The formation of teacher belief was a dynamic process.

2.Teachers abandoning the authoritarian would help to understand students’ moral education learning.

3.The moral education should be practiced in the daily life.

4.Using diverse strategies would promote students’ moral education learning.

5.Parents, teachers, and administrators should cooperate together and take the responsibility for students’ moral education.

Keyword: teacher beliefs, moral education