Title: 一位優良幼教師專業發展歷程之研究

Keywords: 優良幼教師;專業發展歷程

本研究目的在瞭解優良幼教師專業發展歷程,探討影響優良幼教師專業發展歷程之因素並探究優良幼教師在專業歷程中所面對的困境及解決之道。

本研究採用質性研究方式,以訪談為主進行資料蒐集。研究結果分析發現,優良幼教師的專業發展歷程是交錯循環發展可分為七個階段,分別是:(一)職前階段:受到家庭、高職教師影響很大。(二)導入階段:班級經營與和搭當溝通上有問題。(三)能力建立階段:透過各種學習管道,充實自己專業的能力,含教育課程,才藝課程、課程設計、全語言課程。(四)職業倦怠階段:考上公幼後因環境的不同而產生倦怠。(五)能力建再立階段:學習自己如何帶才藝課程的能力。(六)在職進修階段:專業上之所需進入研究所就讀。(七)熱切成長階段:受到肯定而獲獎。

而影響優良幼教師專業發展歷程之因素包括:(一)個人內在因素:積極與強烈學習動機、省思能力、不計較愛與人分享。(二)個人外在因素:原生家庭、婚姻家庭、重要他人(高職老師、園長、搭當)。(三)組織與環境因素:任教的第一間園所、公私立之差別。

教師專業發展歷程中面臨之困境與解決策略在每個階段依情況而有所不同。困境分別為班級經營問題、搭檔相處問題、園所制度不公平的問題、與轉任公幼後不適應臨課程的改變與教師進修。解決策略為向搭檔學習與參加園所的專業訓練課程、自我省思、看書與參與學校進修,檢視自己與省思自己。學習別人的優點,規劃自己的專業生涯,繼續回學校進修研究所。

最後,根據研究結果,本研究提出針對幼教師、園所、政府等相關建議,以作為參考。

關鍵字:優良幼教師、專業發展歷程

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to understand the processes of an excellent early childhood educator in the specialized career development. There are factors to influence the specialized developing career of an excellent early childhood. We are here to investigate what predicaments educators have to confront with as well as how they manage and solve such difficulties in the specialized developing career.

Quantitative research methods are utilized in this study. Interviews, observations, and reviews of relevant documents are used as tools for data collection. The participant is a female early childhood teacher who works in public kindergarten. The research indicated that circulates development stages on specialized developing careers of excellent early childhood educators. It is moved in circle of seven stages: (Ⅰ)Pre-service: It is a huge influence of family and the teacher in the vocational school.(Ⅱ)Induction: it involves in arrangements of taking in charge of class and communication problems with partner.(Ⅲ)Competency building: The teacher increase her professional capabilities included curriculum on education, accomplishments as art and skill, designing course, and whole language approach course through all kinds of learning approach. (Ⅳ)Job-burnout: She gets tired of on her job gradually because of environments different to before time. (Ⅴ)Competency building: Learning and possessing miscellaneous skills of how to lead in class. (Ⅵ) On-the-job learning and training: To pursue further education, in other words, to enter and study in the graduate school due to specialized needs.(Ⅶ)Enthusiastic and growing: To be approved with honor.

There are three factors that influence the specialized developing careers of outstanding early childhood teacher. The following three factors: (Ⅰ) The intrinsic factor of individual: It is mainly mentioned on individual teaching reflected and introspected positively as well as motive of learning strongly. The next is considered on working attitudes, insisting on right things, loving to share ideas without any problems, and enjoying with children solicitously. At the same, it is regarded as this job as your own business. (Ⅱ) The external factor of individual: The chief point which she gets supports from their family is more influence than how long they have been working. Plus there are connections with experiences of teaching, ideals from principal, supports and exchanges with friends or classmates, influence and encouragement of colleagues or seniors as well as expectation of references. In other words, the affections of family-of-Origin and in-law family, for instance marriage, important figures such as the principal or professor in the vocational school, friends, schoolmates, all of them act as important factors. (Ⅲ) The factor of organization or environment: those of factors which are included are administration, variations of policy for preschool education, teaching environments, difference between public and private school, the first school on working, expectations of society, the welfare or conditions of pay, safeguard in working, opportunities of specialized learning and training and so on.

The teacher was faced with different predicaments and strategies of solution in each stage in the specialized developing career as the case may be. In the aspect of predicaments, there are problems in class management, getting along with partners, and unfair system of the school. In addition, the teacher has failure to adapt changed courses and extra courses of learning and training after working in the public kindergarten. In strategies of solution, it includes ways of learning from partners, taking curriculums of the specialized fields in the school, examining oneself and making introspection, reading and advanced study, and furthermore learning other people’s advantages, working out the plans for specialized career as well as continuing and pursuing further education of graduate school.

Finally, according to research results, there are some suggestions for the study which are advanced in view of preschool teachers, educational administration and future works. .

Keywords:Excellent early childhood teachers, teacher professional development.