Title: 電子繪本教學及其對提升幼兒詞彙與口語表達能力之研究

Keywords: 電子繪本;幼兒;詞彙;口語表達 electronic sketchbook、children、vocabulary、;speaking ability

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討電子繪本教學對提升幼兒詞彙與口語表達能力之成效,研究對象取自文文(化名)國小附設幼稚園五足歲幼兒為主,兩班大班幼兒皆為19位,共計38位幼兒,採隨機分派為實驗組與控制組,進行實徵性研究。

本研究採準實驗類型中的雙因子「不相等控制組設計」,實驗組進行12週電子繪本的實驗教學,控制組則以紙本繪本教學為主。教學方法主要配合幼兒活動課程設計進行教學流程,每週利用兩節實施一本繪本之教學。經過十二週不同教學處理後,比較兩組繪本教學成效之差異情形。依變項的詞彙以「修訂畢保德圖畫詞彙測驗」上的得分;口語表達以「兒童口語表達測驗」上的得分為主。實驗所得資料利用雙因子共變數分析探討不同教學組與不同性別之間的差異。

一、各組幼兒在「兒童口語表達測驗」上之得分比較

教學組別與性別之間的交互作用結果未達顯著差異水準。在主要效果方面,性別之間亦無顯著差異,但實驗組與控制組間則達到顯著差異水準,表示電子繪本教學的「兒童口語表達測驗」成績比起紙本繪本教學在口語表達能力方面有較好的成績表現。

二、各組幼兒在「修訂畢堡德詞彙能力測驗」上之得分比較

教學組別與性別之間的交互作用結果未達顯著差異水準。在主要效果方面,以性別之間亦無顯著差異,但實驗組與控制組間則達到顯著差異水準,表示電子繪本教學的「修訂畢堡德詞彙能力測驗」成績比起紙本繪本教學在詞彙能力方面有較好的成績表現。

三、根據「電子繪本教學回饋問卷」調查結果之分析,電子繪本教學過程大多數幼兒的歡迎和喜愛。

研究者根據研究結果,向教育機構及幼教老師提出教學上的具體建議。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of electronic sketchbook on improving children vocabulary and speaking ability. The subjects consisted of 38 5-year-old children. They were sampled from the kindergarten classes of XX Elementary School of Kaohsiung County to carry out this experimental study.

This study utilized two-factors〝nonequivalent-control group design〞.the experimental group was treated with teaching of electronic sketchbook for 12 weeks. The control group was treated with teaching of paper sketchbook. The teaching programs were proceeded with the curriculum design of children activity. We taught these two groups respectively with one kind of sketchbook for one hour every week. After 12 week respective teachings, we compared the teaching effects of these two different groups with each other. The dependent variable of vocabulary was the most scores on “Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test-Revised”. And the expressive language ability is the scores on “The Test Of Children Oral Expression”. With the experimental data processed by two-factor covariance analysis, we wanted to find out whether it have the difference effects between different teaching groups and gender.

The result of this study indicated as follows:

1.After comparing the respective scores of these two groups on The Test Of Children Oral Expression, there was insignificant interaction between different teaching groups and gender. On the main effect, there was insignificant difference between genders. However, there was significant difference between the experimental group and the control group. This means the grades of “The Test Of Children Oral Expression” with teaching of electronic sketchbook was better than those with teaching of paper sketchbook.

2.After comparing the respective scores of these two groups on “Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test-Revised”, there was insignificant interaction between different teaching groups and gender. On the main effect, there was insignificant difference between genders. However, there was significant difference between the experimental group and the control group. This means the grades of ‘Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test-Revised” with teaching of electronic sketchbook was better than those with teaching of paper sketchbook.

3.According to the analysis of the questionnaire survey of electronic sketchbook teaching, we found most children like this teaching. Then researcher gave specific suggestion according to the research results to educational institution and preschool education teacher for their teaching.