Title: 聽覺障礙幼兒口語理解能力之發展及相關因素研究

Keywords: 聽覺障礙幼兒;口語理解;縱貫研究;階層線性模式 preschoolers with hearing impairment;auditory comprehension;longitudinal research;hierarchical linear modeling

Abstract: 中文摘要

本研究旨在探討聽覺障礙幼兒五至六歲期間,口語理解能力之成長軌線及其影響因素。研究對象包括30名五歲聽覺障礙幼兒和52名四歲一般幼兒。本研究使用學前兒童色塊測驗(林月仙,2007)和學前兒童語言能力的測驗(張欣戊,1991),以個別施測方式評量研究對象之口語理解能力。從2007年4月至12月每隔三個月測量一次,共蒐集3次縱貫資料,接者使用階層線性模式軟體HLM6.0(Raudenbush, Bryk, & Congdon, 2004)進行資料分析。研究結果如下:

就口語理解能力之成長軌線來看,無論是「學前兒童色塊測驗」或是「學前兒童語言能力的測驗」所測得之口語理解能力,聽覺障礙幼兒五歲之起始點估計值,均顯著低於四歲一般幼兒;聽覺障礙幼兒「學前兒童色塊測驗」得分之成長率顯著高於一般幼兒,但「學前兒童語言能力的測驗」得分之成長率則和一般幼兒無顯著差異。

另外,本研究結果顯示重度聽覺障礙幼兒之口語理解能力成長軌線,不會因為不同性別、助聽輔具(助聽器、人工電子耳)、以及聽覺口語介入時間點而有所差異,其原因可能是因為本研究樣本數少,組內個別差異大,及三次測量時間差距不長所致。本研究也針對成長軌線較為特殊的研究對象進行個案分析。最後根據研究結果分別對聽覺障礙幼兒教育和未來研究提出建議。

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the growth trajectory of auditory comprehension abilities in children with hearing impairment aged between five and six years old and the factors associated with their growth trajectory. The participants in the current study included thirty 5-year-old children with hearing impairment and fifty-two 4-year-old children with typical development. Token Test for Chinese-Speaking Preschoolers (TTCP) and H. W. Chang’s oral comprehension test were used to examine participants’ auditory comprehension abilities. Each participant was examined individually one time per three months between April, 2007 and December, 2007. The collected data was examined using HLM6.0(Raudenbush, Bryk, & Congdon, 2004).

The results of this study indicated that the estimation of initial status in 5-year-old children with hearing impairment was lower than that in 4-year-old children with typical development on TTCP and H. W. Chang’s oral comprehension test. The growth rate of children with hearing impairment on TTCP was higher than that of children with typical development. Several participants showed unique growth trajectory. However, there was no significant difference between children with hearing impairment and children with typical development on H. W. Chang’s oral comprehension test. Further, the results of this study suggested that the growth trajectory of the comprehension abilities of children with severe hearing impairment was not affected by gender, the use of hearing aids or receiving hearing therapy. This may be due to the small sample size, large individual differences within each group, and the short period of data collection. The findings of this research may provide useful information to educators and researchers.