Title: 「活出自我」— 一位資深幼稚園園長的情感復甦歷程

Keywords: 自我敘說;專業成長;教保人員

Abstract: 摘要

本研究敘述「我」-一位經驗十二年的幼稚園園長,如何透過自我敘說從面臨婚姻、職場與學習的無力感中,尋求對自己生命經驗的重新理解,並學習運用潛能,活出自我,且企圖實踐自己理想中教保人員的圖像。

由於自幼即受父權體制型塑,五十年來,一直都只會擱置自己的情感、活在別人的期望裡、為別人和為責任而活,也從未有過非要自我不可的感覺或行動。直到結婚二十年,大弟與父親相繼過世、婚姻與職場都瀕臨瓶頸後,才覺得自己活得無意義,想進研究所成就自己,並堅持寫自我敘說。想藉由敘說探討與理解自己的生命經驗、為自己發聲、活出自我與實踐自我。

學習過程中雖多次受早年父權、童年、與制式學習等經驗所框住,但因有著堅強的韌性、以及團討成員耐心的陪伴,才能讓自己勇敢去面對,不斷的去實踐、反思、理解、啟動了關懷別人的情感,而想去陪伴與自己同處境的女人。陪伴的過程,由於自己能放下,勇敢的做自己,說出自己的心聲,才能更貼近陪伴對象,增強她「自我解放」的力量。藉此經驗,引介我走向不一樣教保人員專業運用的嘗試。

關鍵字:自我敘說、專業成長、教保人員

Abstract

This study is an investigation about “me,”and my twelve-year experience as a kindergarten principle. Through the process of self-narrative, I became in touch with my inner self and began to understand the reasons for the struggles in my married, career, and academic lives. I developed a new perspective of my life and started to learn about my own potentials. In my journey to become my own person, I attempted to accomplish the ideal image of an early childhood educator in my mind.

I grew up in a Patriarchy society. For the past fifty years, I have always been accustomed to just set aside my own feelings and live up to others' expectations and be responsible for others. I never considered or feel obligated to act for myself. After twenty years of being married, and after encounters of family deaths, which involved the loss of my younger brother and my father, and difficulties in both of marriage and career lives, I realized I have lived a meaningless life. It was then that I decided to take control of my life and enroll in a master's program. I believe through my study of self-narrative, I can gain more understanding of my past experiences and ultimately, speak and live for myself.

Even though, several times, my study has been restrained by my earlier learning experiences, such as experiences in a patriarchal system, my childhood experiences, and studying through a fixed learning model, I was able to overcome the obstacles through my own persistence and through the help of others. The guidance and patience of my academic colleagues encouraged me to face the difficulties I encountered. Later on, I became inspired to care for and to understand others. I was motivated to share my experiences and guide women who find themselves in the same dilemma as me. By sharing with other, I have become freed of the restraints that were placed upon me in the past. I am able to just be myself and speak my feelings out loud. Through the process of freeing myself, I can relate more to the woman I am helping and allowing her to be free of restraints as well. The experience of sharing and caring for others guide me down a different path in exercising my work as a professional early childhood educator.

Keywords: Self -Narrative, Professional Development, Early Childhood Educator