Title: 國小一年級學生施行靜坐練習對注音符號識讀能力、腦波及注意力之影響

Keywords: 腦波;注意力;靜坐介入方案;注音符號

本研究旨在探討靜坐介入方案,對國小新生兒童腦波、膚電反應、注意力表現及注音符號辨識能力。

本研究以高雄市凱旋國小一年級新生為研究對象,實驗前隨機抽樣選取一班為實驗組,進行靜坐方案。另一班為控制組,按照一般作息活動。實驗組成員連續接受每次二十分鐘,每週五次,共計10週之靜坐介入方案;控制組成員接受同樣時間及次數。

研究方法採單因子變異數分析及成對樣本T檢定分析。研究工具為「生理回饋儀」、「注意力測試軟體」、「注音符號識讀測驗」、「訪談法」,第一階段以單因子分析變異數分析及第二階段以成對樣本T檢定分析進行資料考驗。此外,以「訪談法」訪談實驗組兒童及實驗組、控制組兩位老師,輔助探討實驗的效果。

本研究的主要發現如下:

1. 進行靜坐練習的的實驗組兒童在腦波、腦波的表現上,明顯高於「靜坐練習之前」的腦波反應。而腦波的表現上也顯著低於靜坐練習之前的腦波反應。在膚電的表現上,也發現進行靜坐練習前後並無顯著差異。

2. 實施靜坐介入方案之國小兒童之注意力表現,經過考驗分析後發現,實施「靜坐練習之後」的注意力表現與實施「靜坐練習之前」的分數有顯著差異。

3. 實施靜坐介入之國小兒童在注音符號識讀能力表現上,經過考驗分析後發現,實施靜坐介入方案之後國小兒童其表現與實施靜坐介入方案之前並沒有顯著差異,顯示實驗處理在國小兒童的注音符號識讀能力表現上沒有增強的作用。

關鍵字:腦波、注意力、靜坐介入方案、注音符號

ABSTRACT

The purpose of the study is to investigate the effect of an meditation intervention program on EEG, skin conductance, attention performance, and Phonetic Symbols recognition ability of the first year students in primary schools.

The participants of the research are the first year student in Kaohsiung Municipal Kaisyuan Primary School. Before experiment, one class was randomly assigned to be an experimental group to perform the meditation program; and the other class was assigned to be a control group. An meditation intervention program was a total of ten weeks. The subjects of a control group were accepted the experiment with the same time and numbers.

The research methods applies to One-Way ANOVA and Paired-t-test. Biofeedback instrument, attention test software, phonetic symbols literacy tests, and interview methods were used for the data analysis in this study. At Stage 1, we use One-Way ANOVA , and at Stage 2, the data collected were analyzed using Paired-t-test. In addition, this study takes interview method to interview students of the experimental group and teachers of the experimental group and control group to assist the exploration of the results.

The major findings of this study were as follows:

1. Reaction of EEGα and EEG θ of students in the experimental group performing meditation practice are significantly higher than those before the meditation practice. Reaction of EEG β are also higher than that of EEGα. On the performance of skin conductance, there are no significant differences before or after the meditation practice.

2. For attention of students in primary school performing meditation practice, it was found that there were significant attention differences between before and after performing meditation practice via t-test.

3. For phonetic symbols recognition ability of students in primary school performing meditation practice, it was found that there were no significant differences between before and after performing meditation practice via t-test. The results demonstrate that there was no enhancement effect on the phonetic symbols recognition ability of students in primary school.

Keywords: EEG, attention, meditation intervention program, phonetic symbols