Title: 連鎖幼稚園教育訓練對幼教師專業成長影響之研究

Keywords: 連鎖幼稚園;專業成長;教師;教育;幼稚園;教育訓練;幼教師 chain kindergartens;educational training;pre-school educators;professional growth

Abstract: 本研究是以一位在連鎖幼稚園任職多年的幼教師為探究對象,以了解連鎖幼稚園教育訓練之內容為何;並且對幼教師專業成長有何影響。為達成研究目的,採用質性研究訪談法,並搜尋相關資料進行資料整合分析,獲得以下之結論。

將連鎖幼稚園的觀點,透過制式化的教育訓練課程,方可將其經營理念傳遞予幼教師,進而影響他們的教育理念與態度,最後目的是落實企業經營服務理念。但是,研究發現總部所辦理的教育訓練課程,最終目的並無法提供幼教師專業成長需求,只是幫助連鎖幼稚園經營發展與提供家長需求;回歸所屬區域所辦理的教育訓練課程亦是如此,也因此,對本研究個案而言,連鎖幼稚園中所辦理的教育訓練,無法滿足她專業成長的需求與協助。

再者,連鎖幼稚園教育訓練課程,強調幼教師依照不同職階接受相關課程,形成同事間為爭取較佳福利待遇與不同專業成長課程,視彼此為競爭對手,進而影響同事之間無法開展專業性之對話。一個不能發揮專業能力、具備完善對話窗口的工作環境,即便透過教育訓練課程提升教師的教學技能與行政能力,但是對於專業成長的自省力量並無助益,這些因素形塑海倫老師選擇離職的原因。

因此,研究者以為連鎖幼稚園之教育訓練內容應針對新進人員給予現場指導諮詢,並增加幼教相關議題與知識。在園所制度上,除了幼稚園主管亦須具備幼教專業背景外,建立良好組織學習氣氛與專業分工,以及倡導正確幼教理念,方能真正提昇幼教師之專業能力。

In order to understand the contents of educational training in chain kindergartens, and the influence on early childhood education teacher’s professional growth, this study takes an early childhood education teacher who has been engaged in chain kindergarten for many years as the object. To reach the goal of study, this study adopts qualitative interviewing and searches related information for integration and analysis. The results are obtained as follows.

By means of systemically educational training course, the managerial idea of chain kindergartens from the viewpoint of chain kindergartens could be transmitted to early childhood education teachers, further affect their educational idea and attitude. Its final goal is to concretize the managerial and service idea of enterprise. This study found that the educational training course conducted by the head office, however, could not provide the need of early childhood education teachers’ professional growth, but help the management and development of chain kindergartens and satisfy parents’ need only; it is also to the extent of the educational training course conducted in local district. Hence, in terms of this study’s case, the educational training conducted in the chain kindergartens could not satisfy the need and help of teachers’ professional growth.

Moreover, the educational training course of chain kindergartens emphasized that the early childhood education teachers should accept related courses according to different titles, and then formed the course of different professionals and in which colleagues strove for better welfare and remuneration who considered competitors one another, and further affected colleagues could not develop professional talking. An environment in which could not display professional ability, and without perfect talking window, even it promoted teacher’s teaching skill and administrative ability through educational training course, there was no benefit to the self-communion power for professional growth. Those factors formed the reason why teacher Helen chose leaving the job.

Therefore, the researcher considers the contents of chain kindergarten’s educational training shall offer on-the-spot direction and consultation to new employees, and increase issues and knowledge related to early childhood education. As for kindergarten system, in addition that the supervisor of kindergarten should have the professional background of early childhood education too, establishing a good organizational learning atmosphere and professional division of labor, and promoting correct idea of early childhood education can only really upgrade the professional ability of early childhood education teachers.