Title: 初任幼兒教師教學信念及其實踐之個案研究

Keywords: 初任教師;信念;教學信念 beginning teachers;belief;teaching belief

Abstract: 摘要

近年來社會對幼兒教師的期待越來越重視教師內在思考歷程及專業自主,因此幼兒教師的教學實踐為教育成敗應當關注的重要所在,而真正的專業者,也必須反映在其踐行的表現上;而初任教師正值將其專業能力實踐於現場之初,因此本研究以初任幼兒教師自身教學信念為出發,欲探討初任幼兒教師教學信念與其形成歷程,並瞭解其教學信念與實踐之關係。

本研究以質性取向的個案研究進行,邀請了一位年資剛邁入第三年的初任幼兒教師參與研究,透過數次深度訪談與四個月的觀察,並蒐集相關文件資料,將訪談與觀察內容進行編碼並歸納分析,訪談資料與歸納分析經由與搭班老師以及教授討論後,以符合關鍵議題之適切性。

研究結果顯示初任幼兒教師教學信念內涵傾向於以幼兒為主的教學理念,主要核心信念系統以幼兒能快樂學習為中心,而教學信念系統的建立影響教師對於教學的堅持與想法。而初任幼兒教師教學信念的形成歷程受到家庭、重要他人、專業課程以及工作環境因素(同事、園所)所影響,其中以專業課程中的實習課程影響最大。最後,初任幼兒教師會將其教學信念實踐於教學上,在部份因素(教學情境、園所行政)影響其教學實踐時,初任幼兒教師仍會盡力將其教學信念實踐於教學。

關鍵字:初任教師、信念、教學信念

Abstract

The purposes of this study were to discuss teaching belief of a beginning preschool teacher , to describe how it was formed, and to investigate the relationship between teaching belief and teaching practices. A qualitative study was conducted and data were collected from interviewing with the preschool teacher, observing her for 4 months, and getting teaching materials. The findings of this study were summarized as follows:

1. Teaching belief of the beginning preschool teacher tended to provide happy learning situation for children, and it would be getting to influence her teaching practices.

2. Teaching belief of the preschool beginning teacher was influenced by families, important persons in personal life, studying and working environment that included being a coworker and being a teacher in the kindergarten, especially teaching experiences during interning in the kindergarten was a main factor.

3. Additionally, the relationship between teaching belief and her teaching behavior could be identified.

Key word: beginning teachers, belief, teaching belief