Title: 介入動作技能學習計劃對動作發展不足幼兒之影響

Keywords: 動作技能學習計畫;動作能力不足;丹佛兒童發展篩檢測驗

Abstract: 學齡前幼兒正是各方面身體發展的關鍵時期,此階段若刺激不夠可能影響幼兒正常之生理發展,導致疑似發展落後的現象,幼兒可能因為居家環境及生活空間刺激不足而導致大肌肉發展速度不如預期,因此針對幼兒大肌肉發展的部份,本研究旨在探討高雄市某私立幼稚園之大班幼兒,參與體能活動對其動作能力疑似不足之幼兒是否有顯著之提升。

本研究以量化為主,質化為輔的研究架構,前者採前實驗設計之單組前測-後測設計,後者為半結構式訪談(semi-structured interview)。實驗之研究對象為高雄市某私立幼稚園大班幼兒25名。實驗研究進行為園所開學第一週進行實驗前測,於園所進行體能活動第四週及第八週時,進行注意力與丹佛兒童發展篩檢測驗(簡稱丹佛Ⅱ)之第一次後測及第二次後測。研究者以實驗研究的資料,以相依樣本t檢定瞭解幼兒注意力之情形,以描述統計瞭解幼兒動作評量通過之百分比。研究發現如下:

一、注意力測試表現情況:警覺性注意力方面,幼兒在動作技能學習計畫進行第八週後,其警覺性注意力反應秒數有顯著提升。選擇性注意力方面,幼兒在動作技能學習計畫進行第八週後,其選擇性注意力反應秒數有顯著提升。

二、丹佛Ⅱ評量結果:單腳跳方面,在課程進行第八週後,未通過單腳跳之幼兒已經具備該項能力。單腳平衡,在課程進行第八週後,未通過單腳跳之幼兒已經具備該項能力。幼兒單腳跳項目,在課程進行第八週後,未通過腳跟與腳趾相接往前走之幼兒已經具備該項能力。

本研究結果推論,並進一步以半結構式訪談整合研究之結果,幼兒住家型態大多為公寓或大樓,住家附近雖有活動區域,但鮮少給予幼兒出外活動的機會,幼兒在中班時的體能課程雖然多,但是卻無法給予幼兒動作發展上的助益,若將課程有系統的規劃,便能夠幫助幼兒提升動作能力。此外透過注意力測試,發現幼兒在專注力方面,會因課程介入的時間而有所改變,課程介入越久幼兒均會表現出警覺及專注力提升。本論文希望藉此建議幼教老師,除了安排課程之外,也要提供給幼兒嘗試的機會,對於幼兒日後的學習能力及專注力的提高必會有所幫助。

Before the school age, children face precisely a crucial phase of whom various aspects of their body develop. If the stimulation at this stage is not enough, it may possibly affect the children’s normal psychology development and lead to a doubtful development backward phenomenon. Due to children’s possibly home environment and the lack of living space stimulation, the development speed of their big muscles may induce in a way that is not expected. Thus, aiming at the aspect of children’s big muscles development, we had conducted this study with a purpose to discuss with a certain senior private kindergarten children in Kaohsiung City, whether the participation in physical activities was able to improve the doubtful motor ability insufficiency of children significantly.

This study took a research construction of quantitative methodology as a primarily concern, and qualitative methodology as auxiliary. The former adopted an experimental design of single group pretest-posttest design, and the latter a semi-structural interview pattern. A 25-child senior class from a certain Kaohsiung City’s private kindergarten was selected as the experiment subject. The experimental study started on the first week opening of the school as the pretest; and the school performing physical activities on the fourth and eighth weeks as the first posttest and the second posttest, respectively, and by which we began to pay attention and performed the Denver Developmental Materials Screening Test (Denver II in short). The researchers took the experimental research data and used the dependent sample t test to understand the children’s attention situation and then described statistically to understand the children’s motor appraisal in passing though a percentage rating. The study had discovered the following situations:

1. The attention test performance situation: On vigilance attention aspect, when the Impact of Intervention of Motor Skills Program had gone through the eighth week, the children’s vigilance attention responding time (expressed in second) had improved remarkably. On selective attention aspect, when the Impact of Intervention of Motor Skills Program had gone through the eighth week, the children’s selective attention responding time (expressed in second) had improved remarkably.

2. The appraisal result of Denver II: On single leg hopping aspect, when the curriculum had gone through the eighth week, children who did not pass the single leg hopping test had already possessed that skill. When the single leg balancing curriculum had gone through the eighth week, children who did not pass the single leg balancing test had already possessed that skill. In regard to the children’s single leg hopping category, when the curriculum had gone through the eighth week, children who did not pass the heel-toe forward walking test had already possessed that skill.

Using the inference of these research findings, we proceeded to carry out the semi-structured interview and conformed to a research result. The children’s household type mostly belongs to apartment or building, and though there are activity premises in their neighborhood but the children are given little chance to go out to exercise. Although there are many physical curriculums for the senior kindergarten children but they are unable to provide beneficial motor development for the children. If we are able to plan the curriculums systematically, we are then able to help the children to improve their motor ability. In additional, through the attention test, we discovered that the children’s concentration aspect changes upon the intervention of curriculum time. The longer the intervention of curriculum, the higher vigilance and concentration the children were able to display altogether. Through this thesis, we hopefully suggest preschool education teachers to offer children with the opportunity to try, besides arranging them with curriculums. It would certainly be of good help to improve the children’s future learning and concentration abilities.