Title: 奧福音樂活動對幼兒注意力及腦波影響

Keywords: 奧福音樂活動;腦波;注意力;奧福音樂活動;腦波;注意力;回饋儀;教學法;相等組;實驗組;注意力;回饋儀;教學法;相等組;實驗組;注意力;奧福音樂活動;腦波;注意力

Abstract: 近年來,國內坊間才藝班之盛行,許多父母紛紛讓幼兒去學習額外的技能與經驗,選擇才藝班是否能真正達到幼兒學習的效果?然而,學前教育階段,幼兒如同一張白紙,老師如何營造豐富的情境讓幼兒愉快學習,是重要因素;同時,課程上之規劃也會影響幼兒的早期經驗。目前,學前教育課程中之音樂活動大多以兒歌、律動為主軸,在幼兒學習上,老師如何運用音樂活動來激發幼兒神經系統的發展與注意力之表現。

本研究旨在探討奧福音樂活動對幼兒注意力及腦波影響。本研究採「準實驗設計」中的「不相等組前後測設計」的研究方法,以高雄市某幼稚園各兩個大、中班滿5~6足歲之幼兒為研究對象。使用之研究工具為編製高雄市實施音樂教學現況之問卷初探調查、生理回饋儀、電腦神經心理注意力測試軟體。問卷調查之結果,其中高雄市幼稚園、托兒所以奧福教學法為大多數,支持本研究可深入探討研究之證實。實驗進行期間共十週,實施四週,進行第一次後測,實施十週,進行第二次後測。資料分析以單因子變異數分析各組前、後測分數是否有差異存在,顯著水準定為α=.05。

本研究結果顯示:在奧福音樂活動進行四週及十週後,大班實驗組與控制組在腦α波、腦θ波、腦β1及腦β2之反應並無顯著差異;中班實驗組在腦θ波第一次後測反應顯著高於控制組幼兒,其在腦α波、腦β1及腦β2之反應實驗組與控制組幼兒則並無顯著差異。在注意力測試軟體Flexibility項目,中、大班兩個班級之實驗組幼兒優於控制組之幼兒。則在注意力測試軟體Alertness反應秒數上,中、大班兩個班級之實驗組幼兒與控制組幼兒並無顯著差異。

In recent years, civil talent classes are prevalent domestically, many parents send their children to learn additional skills as well as experiences. Will it achieve learning effects for children to attend talent classes? However, during preschool education period, children are like a piece of white paper; how teachers build abundant situation for children to learn happily is an important factor. Meanwhile, course planning would also influence children’s early experiences. Currently, nursery rhyme and rhythm serve as the core of musical activity in preschool education courses; and in the aspect of children learning, how teachers employ musical activity to inspire children’s nerve system development and attention performance.

This study aims to explore the impact Orff Musical Activity would have on children’s attention and brain waves. Research method, “Nonequivalent Pretest-Posttest Design” of “Quasi-Experimental Design” is adopted in this study and two children at the age of 5-6 study in top class and middle class in a kindergarten of Kaohsiung City, Taiwan respectively serve as study object. Research tool employed are a questionnaire of music teaching application in Kaohsiung City for initial investigation, Biofeedback Device and Computer Test Software for Attention Performance. The result of questionnaire survey shows that Orff Teaching Method takes the most part in kindergartens and nursery schools of Kaohsiung City which supports this study to explore thoroughly the confirmation of study. The experiment period is ten weeks; the 1st posttest was performed after four-week employment and the 2nd posttest was performed after ten-week employment. Single Factor Variant Analysis is applied as data analysis method to analyze whether discrepancy existed between the pretest and posttest score of each group, and the prominent level is fixed at α=.05.

The study result displays that there’s no prominent discrepancy between the reaction of Brain α Wave, Brain θWave, Brain β1 Wave and Brain β2 Wave of experimental and control group children in top class; the 1st Brain θ Wave posttest reaction of experimental group in middle class is higher than those in control group obviously. But, there’s no remarkable discrepancy between children of experimental group and control group upon Brain α Wave, Brain β1 Wave and Brain β2 Wave. In item Flexibility of Attention Test Software, children in experimental group of middle class and top class excelled those in control group. However, there’s no noticeable discrepancy between children in experimental group and those in control group of middle class and top class upon the reaction seconds of item Alertness of Attention Test Software.