Title: 父職參與行為對學前兒童的語言發展與提早入學能力關係之研究

Keywords: 父職參與行為;學前兒童;語言發展 paternal involvement behaviors;preschool children of early hildhood;language development

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討學前兒童父親的參與行為對學前兒童語言發展與提早入學能力之間的關係,以做為親職教育的參考。本研究是以高雄縣市雙親家庭之學前兒童為研究對象,先以口述問卷調查法訪談雙親家庭之大班學前兒童,進行一對一「學前兒童父職參與量表」的填答,並對其測試「兒童口語表達能力測驗」,且請園所該班老師為孩子填寫「學前兒童提早入學能力檢核表」。

調查所得資料採描述性統計、t考驗檢定、單因子變異數分析等統計方法進行資料分析。本研究結果發現父職參與行為程度的不同對於學前兒童口語表達能力達顯著差異存在,即父職參與行為會影響孩子的口語表達能力,也表示父職參與行為與口語表達能力有顯著關係存在;然而,父職參與程度不同對學前兒童提早入學能力未達顯著差異,即父職參與行為並不會影響學前兒童提早入學能力。本研究根據結果,提出對親職教育及進一步研究的參考。

The purpose of this study is to research the relationship between fatherhood involvement behaviors and early children’language development as well as their ability of entering school earlier.The samples were kindergarten children from parental families of Kaohsiung city and Kaohsiung county. The researcher investigated them with “The questionnaire of fatherhood involvement behaviors of early childhood ”and tested them with“The test of children’ability on language performance”. At the same time, The researcher asked their teachers to fill “The checklist of children’ ability on entering school earlier for these children’ ’.

The results of this study revealed fatherhood involvement behaviors have the positive relation with the children’ability of language performance, however, not have the relation with children’ ability on entering school earlier. At last, The researcher offer some suggestions for the parents education and further research.