Title: 讀寫教學方案對學前特殊幼兒早期讀寫發展之影響

Keywords: 讀寫教學方案;學前特殊幼兒;讀寫萌發

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討讀寫教學方案對學前特殊幼兒早期讀寫發展之影響。研究對象為就讀高雄市某學前特幼班五位幼兒,包括4位領有身心障礙手冊的幼兒,分別為自閉症輕度一位、自閉症/中度兩位、智能障礙/輕度一位,以及一位診斷為兒童期害羞/選擇性不語症的幼兒。本研究採單一受試實驗設計之A-B-A’設計,探討在學前特幼班實施讀寫教學方案的成效。研究發現,五位個案在參與讀寫教學方案後在「學前兒童讀寫發展評定量表」中的閱讀發展能力、圖書及文字概念和書寫發展能力等,三個分項測驗中的進步情形有所差異性,整體來看,增加最多的是閱讀發展能力的表現。在「聲韻覺識測驗」中,五位個案的子音分類能力及同韻判斷能力的表現較聲調覺識能力表現佳。在修訂畢保德圖畫詞彙測驗表現中,五位個案的百分等級皆有增加。此外,觀察五位個案的閱讀行為,雖因個別的差異性較大,五位個案中的兩位自閉症幼兒之閱讀行為明顯的提升效果,尤其在故事理解能力方面。

The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of a literacy intervention program on the development of early literacy of young children with special needs. Five young children with special needs who attended in a public kindergarten participated in this study. A withdrawal design of single subject research design was applied in this study to assess the withdrawal of intervention of the literacy intervention program on effects maintenance. Several instruments were used to measure children’s literacy development before and after the intervention, including “The Emergent Literacy Scale for Preschoolers”, “Reading Behavior Observation Checklist”, “Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test – Revised”, “Phonological Awareness Tasks”, researcher field notes, and children’s works. Results indicated the literacy intervention program was effective at increasing the young children’s general emergent literacy development (reading comprehension, phonological awareness, and print awareness), phonological awareness (awareness of initials and rhymes), and their reading behavior in classroom. However, the effectiveness was varied according to the developmental uniqueness of the young children. Two children who were diagnosed as autisms made a much more progress, especially in their reading comprehensions. Future research ideas and implications for practice are be discussed.