Title: 涼亭之怒-家族、家與我的關係

Keywords: 單親家庭;父女關係;性別經驗;自我敘說 single parent family 、 father-daughter relationship 、gender experience 、 self-narrative

Abstract: 我在『論文的空間』中如何掙脫『一道樑』的『親密』與『綑綁』?我如何解讀著媽媽、阿嬤與二阿姨的女性處境?我如何看待爸爸?又如何看待自己?

『涼亭之怒』是訴說著不斷遊走於『兩個家族』之間的『父女關係』,也是一個家族、家與我的故事- 我是接連遭遇依附驟逝的單親孩子,在大家族包納中『男性單親三口之家』的長女,也是在『鋸樑天譴』與『讀書觀點』雙向夾殺中一方面撐住男性單親家庭,一方面又不斷弱化自我的家族女兒。我於小家庭中扮演著『姐代母職』的角色,研究所時期,剛退休的爸爸聽一群男人們的建議在家搭蓋了一座涼亭以作休憩,家的涼亭架出社區的公共空間,我從涼亭窺看男性與女性的世界生出了疑惑;我飛奔往『情感』,內在糾結引爆『涼亭之怒』,而後走往『生命探究』與『另類學習』的歷程。『涼亭』象徵著傳統的文化情感消逝失落感與父女關係逐漸挪移的歷程,這是一場我由『家的場域』往『開放教室』穿梭往返的學習與轉化的故事。

How do I escape, in this academic text and space, from the bond of family, and from its shackles? How do I understand the situation of women within the family: my mother, grandmother and aunt? How do I understand my father? And myself?

Rage from the Pavilion is an account of a father-daughter relationship in between two extended families. It is also the story of family, of my father, and me. I am a child who lost the women who should have raised me (my mother and my mother's mother) in quick succession; I am the responsible elder daughter of a single father; I am also a product of my family, worn down by insinuations that the women must have somehow brought about their own fate,, and by the relentless commandment to study, to achieve. Within the home, I have taken on the role of mother. So, as I support my single-father family, my independent existence is gradually eroded.

While I was at graduate school, my recently retired father followed the advice of some male friends, and built a garden pavilion. Our family pavilion became a public space, a place of talk and meetings. In the pavilion, I observed men and women and their worlds, and I began to have doubts about my situation. I became angry, and my volatile mood produced the rage of the pavilion. I undertook a change of direction, towards explorations of life and away from traditional, formal research. The pavilion came to represent the end of traditional emotional bonds, and a gradual shift in the father-daughter relationship.

This, then, is a story of learning and transformation, as I move back and forth between the domain of the family and the freedom of the classroom.