Title: 讀寫萌發介入方案成效之研究:低收入家庭之親子共讀

Keywords: 讀寫萌發;低收入家庭;讀寫萌發介入方案 emergent literacy;low-income family;emergent literacy project

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討讀寫萌發介入方案對五位低收入家庭母親在與幼兒共讀時使用讀寫萌發策略的成效,並間接探討共讀對低收入家庭幼兒讀寫能力的影響。讀寫萌發介入方案主要以 Hsieh、Hemmeter和McCollum(2005)所設計之「促進幼兒讀寫萌發策略和技巧」為藍本,並參考方淑貞(2003)繪本提問方式修改而成,包括閱讀理解與聲韻覺識策略。以單一受試研究之多介入跨受試多基線設計,評估讀寫萌發介入方案之成效。此外,為了解介入方案對幼兒的影響,另外收集母親未接受共讀介入之五位低收入家庭幼兒讀寫能力資料。 結果發現,讀寫萌發介入方案對低收入家庭母親在使用閱讀理解策略一、聲韻覺識策略二之技巧有提升的效果。幼兒方面,共讀組在母親接受介入後,其詞彙理解、聲韻覺識與閱讀理解測驗分數均有進步。與未共讀組比較後發現,共讀組幼兒之詞彙理解能力有進步但不明顯,聲韻覺識中子音和同韻與閱讀理解之差異達顯著水準。其中,以聲韻覺識之子音與同韻及閱讀理解能力達顯著的效果。

The aim of the current study was to investigate the effect of the application of the emergent literacy project applied to the mother-child shared-reading of five low-income families and to explore the indirect influence of that project on the literacy development of the low-income-family children. The strategies and skills for emergent literacy improvement, designed by Hsieh, Hemmeter, & McCollum (2005), were adapted to be the emergent literacy project for this study. The cross-subject multiple baseline and multiple treatment design, a type of single subject research, was utilized to examine the effects of the emergent literacy project. Furthermore, in order to explore the effects of the project on the literacy development of the low-income-family children after mother-child shared reading, the Mann-Whitney test was used to examine the differences of the literacy development of the children that shared read with their mothers and that of the children that did not share read. The results of this study showed that the utilization of emergent literacy by the low-income mothers was improved after participated in the emergent literacy project and that certain skills were maintained during the follow-up period. Additionally young children’s emergent literacy development (phonological awareness and reading comprehension) was improved when their mothers used the skills during mother-child shared reading. The comparisons with that of the children who did not shared-read, revealed that children who shared read with their mothers improved significantly in their PPVT scores, phonological awareness, and reading comprehension.