Title: 探討家暴認知與家暴處理態度對執勤行為之影響

Keywords: 家庭暴力;家暴認知;處理態度;執勤行為 domestic violence;cognition of domestic violence

Abstract: 本研究主要以警察處理家庭暴力案件為主要研究主軸,其中除了法律的規範外,中國人常以情、理、法來看待家庭暴力案件,其實背後總隱藏著許多法律無法真正解決的問題。近年來由於經濟變動,加上引進外籍新娘而造成社會結構的改變,使得警務人員在執勤時面臨更劇烈的挑戰。在法理不相融、國際新家庭的社會結構改變下,警務人員如何處理該類案件,變得非常重要。

本研究採取量化研究,以高雄縣警察為主要研究對象,以「家庭暴力認知」、「處理態度」、「執勤行為」三者為研究構面,藉以釐清警察對於家庭暴力認知的模式形貌,是否干擾處理態度對執勤之行為。根據公式從母體總數2926人求得最低有效份數為385份問卷,因此本研究發放513份問卷做為正式分析樣本的抽樣,有效回收率87.5%(449份)。研究發現警察對於家庭暴力案件處理態度會因個人背景之不同而有差異存在,亦即男女警員在處理該類案件態度上有顯著差異;而執勤行為也會因個人背景變項之不同而有差異存在,並且不同的年齡與年資亦影響警員在執勤行為模式,較資淺或年輕之員警對於勤務上方法採較為積極。警察之「家庭暴力認知」與「家庭暴力處理態度」對執勤行為有影響。

This research focused on how the police dealt with domestic violence cases. Apart from the provisions of law, Chinese people traditionally judged domestic violence cases by the sequence of sentiment, reason and law; therefore, there were many underlying complications that cannot entirely be resolved by law. Due to the economic changes and the immigration of foreign spouses in recent years, the entire social structure had altered and made it more challenging for the police officers when they were dealing with domestic violence cases. It became more important how the police officers deal with such cases under the circumstances of the disharmony between law and reason and the changed social structure caused by international marriages.

A quantitative research was adopted for investigating the relationships among three constructs including the cognition of domestic violence, the dealing attitudes, and the on-duty behaviors when the police officers dealt with such cases. The subjects were the police officers in Kaohsiung County. Five hundred and thirteen questionnaires were distributed with a valid return rate of 87.5% ( four hundered and forty nine questionnaires). It was found that the police officers’ attitudes to deal with domestic violence cases varied with different demographic variables. There was a difference between female and male officers when they were dealing with the cases. On-duty behaviors were also found to be varied with different age groups and seniorities. Younger officers adopted more active measures when they were on duty. The police officers’ cognition of domestic violence interfered with their attitudes and their on-duty behaviors in dealing with such cases.